rsdp_banner-padrillos-elturf_interior-a3.jpg
rsdp_banner-padrillos-elturf_interior-a2.jpg

Giant's Causeway (1997) USA

Storm Cat (Storm Bird) out of Mariah's Storm by Rahy
Colt Chestnut 23 yo - February 14, 1997


Farm Information: Coolmore America
Storm Cat
1983 (USA)
Storm Bird 1978
Terlingua 1976
Mariah's Storm
1991 (USA)
Rahy 1985
Immense 1979


Next entries

CMR Today 17:00 ClmClm 1400m Burnt Bluff M. Maysonett Reinaldo R. Bultron D C Racing
BEL 31oct2031Oct20 15:22 2400m Beau Belle L. Saez Thomas Albertrani Anderson, Mark, T.
CD 1nov201Nov20 13:00 ClmClm 1300m Debating J. Rocco, Jr. Donnie K. Von Hemel Shamrock Racing
CMR 1nov201Nov20 14:45 ClmClm 1700m Japhir A. Santiago Michael Cabrera Illuminati Stable
BEL 1nov201Nov20 14:50 ClmClm 1700m Beachside M. Franco David G. Donk Alifyfe Racing, LLC
HAW 1nov201Nov20 16:34 MswMsw 1600m Compellus
C. Roman Ryan Kenney Russell, Jerome and Russell, Kristina
Last Results

PRX 28oct2028Oct20 ClmClm 1100m Fifty J. Laprida Miguel Penaloza Brenda Guerrero
ZIA 28oct2028Oct20 ClmClm 1700m Music Giant
L. Negron Juan Q. Gutierrez Juan Gutierrez Quintana
VVSC 28oct2028Oct20 CdCd 1000m XGirl 410kk R. Fuenzalida Osvaldo Urbina H. Matriarca 12°
HAW 25oct2025Oct20 ClmClm 1700m Antrim's Giant
F. Arrieta Dee Poulos Dundalk 5 LLC, Wesley F Herek Racing Stables LLC and 21 Racing, LLC
BEL 25oct2025Oct20 ClmClm 1600m Economic Policy
J. Ortiz Chad C. Brown Klaravich Stables, Inc.
SA 25oct2025Oct20 AocAoc 1800m Hollywood Girl
M. Smith John A. Shirreffs C R K Stable LLC
GG 24oct2024Oct20 ClmClm 1600m My Sunshine
S. Amador Daniel Franko Daniel Franko
SA 24oct2024Oct20 AocAoc 1100m One Flew South
F. Prat Doug F. O'Neill O'Neill, Doug F., Strauss, William and Tucker, Terri
LRL 23oct2023Oct20 ClmClm 1300m Hidden Talent
J. Toledo Anthony Farrior James Wolf C.
IND 22oct2022Oct20 SocSoc 1600m Lontani J. Castanon Jordan Blair Surfside Stables, LLC
PRX 21oct2021Oct20 ClmClm 1400m Grand Oasis
J. Hernandez Leslye G. Bouchard PCC Stable
PID 19oct2019Oct20 ClmClm 1700m Texas Giant
W. Alencar Ron G. Potts Norman Stables, LLC
PID 19oct2019Oct20 ClmClm 1300m Greatest Game
M. Pino Kevin Rice Rice Racing and Kilburn, Lucas
CMR 18oct2018Oct20 ClmClm 1300m Japhir J. Sanchez Michael Cabrera Illuminati Stable
MTH 17oct2017Oct20 ClmClm 1200m They Shot Sonny
J. Torres Michael M. Moore Sharon Stambough
KEE 17oct2017Oct20 ClmClm 1700m Revenio J. Talamo Nicholas P. Zito Mossarosa
BEL 16oct2016Oct20 ClmClm 1600m Autostrade
J. Alvarado Rudy R. Rodriguez Rodriguez, Gustavo and Gurdon, Andrew
SA 16oct2016Oct20 MswMsw 1600m Rockie Causeway
U. Rispoli Richard Baltas Kentucky West Racing LLC and Clark M. Cooper Family Trust
KEE 15oct2015Oct20 G3G3 2400m Aquaphobia F. Geroux Michael J. Maker Paradise Farms Corp., Staudacher, David, Hooties Racing LLC and Skychai Racing, LLC
KEE 15oct2015Oct20 G3G3 2400m Eons B. Hernandez, Jr. Arnaud Delacour Mark Grier B.
MTH 14oct2014Oct20 ClmClm 1000m Sunflower Girl
A. Gallardo Kathleen A. Demasi Pewter Stable
MTH 14oct2014Oct20 MswMsw 1200m Malibu Star
P. Lopez Kelly J. Breen West, Gary and Mary
TDN 13oct2013Oct20 AlwAlw 1600m Tickety Boo
L. Machado Shane Meyers Keys to Riches Stable, LLC
BEL 12oct2012Oct20 ClmClm 1400m Ava K's Girl
D. Davis Carlos F. Martin Sugar Maple Farm and Rapaport, H. Lewis
PRX 12oct2012Oct20 ClmClm 1200m Fifty J. Laprida Miguel Penaloza Brenda Guerrero
CMR 11oct2011Oct20 G3G3 1700m Eqho J. Santiago Edwin Diaz, Jr. Sonata Stable
HAW 11oct2011Oct20 ClmClm 1700m Antrim's Giant
S. Uske Dee Poulos Dundalk 5 LLC, Wesley F Herek Racing Stables LLC and 21 Racing, LLC
PRM 10oct2010Oct20 AocAoc 1600m Debating W. De La Cruz Kelly R. Von Hemel Shamrock Racing
MTH 10oct2010Oct20 MswMsw 1600m Gaelic Tales
H. Diaz, Jr. Michael Stidham Phoenix Thoroughbred III
BEL 10oct2010Oct20 G1G1 2000m Beau Belle L. Saez Thomas Albertrani Mark Anderson T.
GG 10oct2010Oct20 ClmClm 1600m My Sunshine
C. Herrera Daniel Franko Daniel Franko
GPW 9oct209Oct20 MclMcl 1600m Sweet Giant
M. Fuentes Juan C. Avila JCA Racing Stable LLC
PEN 9oct209Oct20 ClmClm 1700m Veya J. Rojas Leandro Moreno-Barban Catherine Angelo
RP 9oct209Oct20 ClmClm 1600m Promontory
L. Luzzi Lee J. Rossi CJ Thoroughbreds 10°
LRL 8oct208Oct20 ClmClm 1100m Pins and Needles
K. Davis Bruno Tessore Proud Stable Inc
RP 8oct208Oct20 ClmClm 1800m Lawless West
L. Quinonez Joe S. Offolter Bryan Hawk
LRL 8oct208Oct20 AlwAlw 1700m Rule Yourself
J. Rosado Lacey Gaudet Fast Furlong Stable
WO 8oct208Oct20 MocMoc 1700m Irving L. Contreras Josie Carroll Earle I. Mack LLC
PRX 7oct207Oct20 ClmClm 1600m Grand Oasis
J. Hernandez Leslye G. Bouchard PCC Stable
GPW 7oct207Oct20 ClmClm 1800m Souper Courage
E. Zayas Michael J. Maker Paradise Farms Corp. and Staudacher, David
PRX 7oct207Oct20 ClmClm 1000m They Shot Sonny
A. Rodriguez Michael M. Moore Top Notch Racing
PID 7oct207Oct20 ClmClm 1700m Greatest Game
M. Pino Kevin Rice Rice Racing and Kilburn, Lucas
BTP 7oct207Oct20 MclMcl 1000m Miss McCool
E. Paucar William R. Helmbrecht William Helmbrecht R.
VVSC 5oct205Oct20 CdCd 1000m XGirl 412k G. Rodríguez Osvaldo Urbina H. Matriarca
FX 4oct204Oct20 HdHd 3400m Inverness
T. Garner Jonathan E. Sheppard KMSN Stable
FX 4oct204Oct20 MswMsw 3400m Screen Image
B. Dalton Theodore C. Gregory Theodore Gregory C.
PIM 3oct203Oct20 G1G1 1900m Mr. Big News
G. Saez W. B. Calhoun Allied Racing Stable, LLC
BEL 2oct202Oct20 AlwAlw 2000m Doswell J. Ortiz Barclay Tagg Allen Stable, Inc.
SA 2oct202Oct20 ClmClm 1600m French Getaway
M. Smith Robert B. Hess, Jr. Schroeder Farms LLC
BEL 2oct202Oct20 ClmClm 1700m Revenio D. Davis Nicholas P. Zito Mossarosa
HAW 2oct202Oct20 ClmClm 1200m Pablo Del Monte
J. Felix Hugo Rodriguez Hermilo Racing Stable, LLC
PID 30sep2030Sep20 ClmClm 1700m Texas Giant
W. Alencar Ron G. Potts Norman Stables, LLC
GIANT'S STEPS, 09, m (Hennessy): 6cs. 1° El Ensayo Mega (G1), Polla De Potrillos (G1), Copa De Oro Viñas De Chile (G2), Gran Clásico Coronación (G2), Archi, 2° Nacional Ricardo Lyon (G1), 3° Alberto Vial I. (G1), XXIX Gran Premio Latinoaméricano Indumotora-Falabella (G1).
BRICKS AND MORTAR, 14, m (Ocean Crest): 4cs. 1° Arlington Million XXXVII S. (G1), Longines Breeders Cup Turf (G1), Manhattan S. (G1), Old Forester Turf Classic S. (G1).
KUNG FU MAMBO, 09, m (Kingmambo): 3cs. 1° Derby Nacional (G1), Ricardo Ortiz de Zevallos (G1), 2° Polla De Potrillos - Roberto Alvarez Calderon Rey (G1), 3° Manuel Quimper.
AQUAPHOBIA, 13, m (Real Quiet): 2cs. 1° United Nations S. (G1), Old Man Eloquent S., 2° Sunshine Forever S., 3° Sword Dancer S. (G1), 4° Muniz Memorial Classic S. (G2), Wise Dan S. (G2).
BIG CAZANOVA, 09, m (Morning Bob): Ganador. 1° Jockey Club del Perú (G1), 2° Gran Premio Jockey Club (G1), Nacional - Copa Ministerio De Turismo (G1), Miguel Cane (G2), Asociación de Propietarios de Caballos de Carrera del Perú (G3), 3° Gran Premio Montevideo (G1), Independencia (G2), Old Man - Copa Revista Palermo (G3), Carlos II Watson y Eduardo F.G. Watson (L).
VEXATIOUS, 14, h (Siberian Summer): Ganadora. 1° Personal Ensign S. (G1), 2° Ruffian S. (G2), Modesty H. (G3), Summer Colony S..
PERUGIA TOP, 10, h (Poliglote): 7cs. 1° Los Criadores (G2), Mexico, 4° Arturo R. Y Arturo Bullrich (G2).
UNITED, 15, m (Pulling Punches): 5cs. 1° Charles Whittingham S. (G2), Eddie Read S. (G2), John Henry Turf Championship S. (G2), San Marcos S. (G2), 2° Longines Breeders Cup Turf (G1), Charles Whittingham S. (G2), Del Mar H. Presented by The Japan Racing Association (G2), Hollywood Turf Cup S. (G2), 3° John Henry Turf Championship S. (G2).
GIANT REMEX, 09, h (Southern Halo): 9cs. 1° Loteria Nacional (G3), Mexico (G3), Francia (L), General Güemes (L), Eduardo Jara, 2° Arturo A. Bullrich (G3), España (L), General Francisco B. Bosch (L), 3° Enero, 4° Venezuela (G2).
TOP JULIETTE, 10, h (Southern Halo): 4cs. 1° Apertura (G3), 2° Gran Premio Gilberto Lerena (G1), Los Haras (G2), 4° Juan Shaw (G2).
MAIPO TOP, 10, m (Parade Marshal): 4cs. 1° 9 De Julio - Día de la Independencia (G3), 3° Joaquin V. Gonzalez (G1).
EONS, 16, m (Hansel): 4cs. 1° Kent S. (G3), Stanton S., 4° Calumet Farm Kentucky Turf Cup S. (G3), Oceanport S..
GLOBAL ACCESS, 16, m (Black Sam Bellamy): 3cs. 1° Marine S. (G3), Ontario Derby (G3), Saranac S. (G3), 2° Wando S., 3° National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S. (G2), Charlie Barley S..
EQHO, 13, h (Dynaformer): 3cs. 1° Clasico Dia de la Raza S. (G3), 2° Dia del Veterano S. (G2), Clasico Roberto Clemente S. (G3).
CHANNEL STAR, 09, m (Confidential Talk): 5cs. 1° Luis Larrain P. (L), 3° V.T.R., 4° Nacional Velocistas.
POTENT WAY, 09, m (Hidden Prize): 5cs. 1° Mineral (L), 2° Uberto F. Vignart (Ex Rumbo Al Latinoamericano) (G2), Ayacucho (G3), Vicente L. Casares (G3), 3° Gran Premio Dardo Rocha (G1), 4° Gran Premio Republica Argentina-Internacional-Copa Japan Racing Association (G1).
GIGANTE DE OURO, 10, m (Tumble Lark): 4cs. 1° Coaraze - Primeira Etapa Da Taça Quati (L), 3° Osaf (L).
QUE BELLA NOCHE, 10, h (Lode): 5cs. 1° Miss Terrible, 4° Olavarria (G3), Produccion Nacional (L).
CALL THE GIANT, 09, m (Phone Trick): 5cs. 1° Juan C. Etchechoury, 4° Ojo De Agua.
CANADA, 13, m (Unbridled's Song): 5cs. 1° Grants Pass Mile S., OREGON HBPA S., 3° TMB Boys S., TMB Inaugural Thoroughbred S..
PAUSEFORTHECAUSE, 15, h (Touch Gold): 3cs. 1° Garland of Roses S., Iroquois S., 3° Hurricane Bertie S. (G3), La Verdad S., 4° Dancin Renee S..
BAMBINA MIA, 09, h (Roy): 3cs. 1° Mari July, 2° Enrique Ayulo Pardo (G1), 3° Cesar A. Del Río Suito (G3), Ala Moana, 4° Polla de Potrancas (G1).
HENRY THE DIXON, 10, m (Royal Academy): 3cs. 1° Antenor Rizo Patron Araoz, 2° Jockey Club Del Perú (G1), Comercio (G3), 4° Asociación de Propietarios de Caballos de Carrera del Perú - Copa Jockey Plaza (G3), Asociación de Periodistas Hipicos del Perú.
MR. BIG NEWS, 17, m (Galileo): 2cs. 1° Oaklawn S., 3° Kentucky Derby presented by Woodford Reserve (G1).
ANDINA DEL SUR, 15, h (Singspiel): 2cs. 1° Forever Together S., Violet S., 3° Athenia S. (G3), Lambholm South Endeavour S. (G3), Marshua's River S. (G3), 4° Beaugay S. (G3).
Statistical Data since 2008 in Argentina, Chile, Peru and Uruguay.
Lifetime
Horse Earnings
Giant's Steps 11y, M USD $372.948
Big Cazanova 11y, M USD $206.636
Global Access
4y, M USD $203.484
Kung Fu Mambo 11y, M USD $125.345
Giant Remex 11y, H USD $115.859
Potent Way 11y, M USD $114.859
Oregon 10y, M USD $112.797
Giant Marked 10y, H USD $106.211
Perugia Top
10y, H USD $103.179
Top Juliette 10y, H USD $76.946
Bambina Mia 11y, H USD $71.272
Call The Giant 11y, M USD $67.507
Maipo Top
10y, M USD $66.132
Giant Knitter 11y, H USD $64.558
Olinka 11y, H USD $61.716
Cursi Roy Top 10y, M USD $60.545
Que Bella Noche 10y, H USD $58.174
Giant's Pleasure 10y, M USD $57.366
El Charlarin 10y, M USD $54.835
Cia Top 11y, M USD $54.311
Une Dame 11y, H USD $51.971
Moro Gigante
11y, M USD $51.583
Coming Here 11y, M USD $51.208
Sweet Cazanova 10y, M USD $46.870
Julius Top 11y, M USD $44.834
Giant's Gold 11y, M USD $44.285
Technical Way 11y, M USD $39.791
Channel Star 11y, M USD $37.954
Rashuela 10y, H USD $37.900
Samarian 4y, H USD $33.381
Current Year
Horse Earnings
Gigantic Breeze
7y, C USD $18.641
Irving 4y, M USD $4.716
Samarian 4y, H USD $1.769
Cordero 8y, C USD $753
Mexican Causeway
5y, H USD $410
Causeway Runner
5y, C USD $132
IE 365
Horse CC IE(%)
Bricks and Mortar 6y, M 1 29,1
United 5y, C 7 28,1
Tartini 6y, C 5 18,7
Dawood 5y, C 5 13,0
Mexican Causeway
5y, H 2 9,1
Hollywood Girl
4y, H 3 6,5
Malibu Star
3y, M 1 4,2
One Flew South
4y, M 2 3,4
French Getaway
7y, C 9 3,2
Wild Zambezi
8y, C 5 1,7
Horse Broodmare Sire Result
Vexatious 6y, H , Win.S.á.G1. Siberian Summer 1° Cl (G1), Personal Ensign S. ( 1Aug201Aug20, 275.000, 1 1/8m, 01.48.82, SARSaratoga )
2° Cl (G2), Ruffian S. ( 11Jul2011Jul20, 30.000, 1m, 01.34.13, BELBelmont Park )
Aquaphobia 7y, M , Win.S.á.G1. Real Quiet 4° Aoc ( 26Jan2026Jan20, 2.250, 7 1/2f, 01.26.91, GPGulfstream Park )
1° Cl (G1), United Nations S. ( 18Jul2018Jul20, 180.000, 1 3/8m, 02.12.63, MTHMonmouth Park )
Bricks and Mortar 6y, M , Win.S.á.G1. Ocean Crest 1° Cl (G1), Longines Breeders Cup Turf ( 2Nov192Nov19, 2.200.000, 1 1/2m, 02.24.73, SASanta Anita Park )
United 5y, C , Win.S.á.G2. Pulling Punches 1° Cl (G2), John Henry Turf Championship S. ( 26Sep2026Sep20, 120.000, 1 1/4m, 01.59.17, SASanta Anita Park )
1° Cl (G2), Eddie Read S. ( 26Jul2026Jul20, 120.000, 1 1/8m, 01.46.71, DMRDel Mar )
Eqho 7y, H , Win.S.á.G3. Dynaformer 1° Cl (G3), Clasico Dia de la Raza S. ( 11Oct2011Oct20, 23.316, 1 1/16m, 01.45.01, CMRCamarero Race Track )
2° Cl (G2), Dia del Veterano S. ( 10Nov1910Nov19, 7.856, 1 1/8m, 01.50.75, CMRCamarero Race Track )
Mr. Big News
3y, M , Pl.S.á.G1. Galileo 1° Cl, Oaklawn S. ( 11Apr2011Apr20, 120.000, 1 1/8m, 01.49.89, OPOaklawn Park )
3° Cl (G1), Kentucky Derby presented by Woodford Reserve ( 5Sep205Sep20, 300.000, 1 1/4m, 02.00.61, CDChurchill Downs )
Pauseforthecause
5y, H , Pl.S.á.G3. Touch Gold 1° Cl, Garland of Roses S. ( 8Dec198Dec19, 57.750, 6f, 01.11.91, AQUAqueduct )
3° Cl (G3), Hurricane Bertie S. ( 14Mar2014Mar20, 14.400, 7f, 01.22.84, GPGulfstream Park )
Andina Del Sur
5y, H , Pl.S.á.G3. Singspiel 1° Cl, Forever Together S. ( 29Nov1929Nov19, 82.500, 1 1/16m, 01.43.03, AQUAqueduct )
3° Cl (G3), Lambholm South Endeavour S. ( 8Feb208Feb20, 15.000, 1 1/16m, 01.42.44, TAMTampa Bay Downs )
Pendleton
6y, C , Pl.S.á. Distorted Humor 1° Aoc ( 26Dec1926Dec19, 17.940, 1m, 01.36.07, SUNSunland Park )
2° Cl, Budweiser Special H. ( 30Aug2030Aug20, 11.000, 7f, 01.22.67, ALBAlbuquerque )
Eons 4y, M , Win.S.á.G3. Hansel 4° Cl (G3), Calumet Farm Kentucky Turf Cup S. ( 12Sep2012Sep20, 47.500, 1 1/2m, 02.28.66, KDKentucky downs )
4° Cl, Oceanport S. ( 9Aug209Aug20, 5.000, 1 1/16m, 01.42.13, MTHMonmouth Park )