rsdp_banner-padrillos-elturf_interior-a2.jpg

Giant's Causeway (1997) USA

Storm Cat (Storm Bird) out of Mariah's Storm by Rahy
Colt Chestnut 24 yo - February 14, 1997


Farm Information: Coolmore America
Storm Cat
1983 (USA)
Storm Bird 1978
Terlingua 1976
Mariah's Storm
1991 (USA)
Rahy 1985
Immense 1979


Next entries

PRX 2mar212Mar21 15:10 ClmClm 1200m Fifty G. Milan Miguel Penaloza Brenda Guerrero
Last Results

FG 28feb2128Feb21 MswMsw 1700m Summer Palace
A. Beschizza Brendan P. Walsh Mrs R.G. Hillen
GP 27feb2127Feb21 G3G3 1700m Eons I. Ortiz, Arnaud Delacour Mark Grier B.
OP 27feb2127Feb21 ClmClm 1600m Turn the Switch
D. Cohen Robert B. Hess, Jr. Atreides LLC and Lambert, Jeffrey
GP 27feb2127Feb21 G2G2 2200m Aquaphobia J. Ortiz Michael J. Maker Paradise Farms Corp., Staudacher, David, Hooties Racing LLC and Skychai Racing, LLC
SA 27feb2127Feb21 MclMcl 1800m Compellus
R. Fuentes Jeff Bonde Russell, Jerome and Russell, Kristina
GP 26feb2126Feb21 StrStr 1700m Digital Footprint
T. Gaffalione Michael J. Maker Paradise Farms Corp. and Sparks, R. Townsend
OP 26feb2126Feb21 WclWcl 1700m Revenio K. Harr Nicholas P. Zito Mossarosa
LRL 25feb2125Feb21 SocSoc 1700m Team Effort
A. Crispin Douglas Nunn Winner Circle Stable, LLC
GP 25feb2125Feb21 MclMcl 1600m Estellina
E. Zayas Amador M. Sanchez Don Alberto Stable
TAM 24feb2124Feb21 MclMcl 1650m Sweet Giant
J. Batista Juan C. Avila JCA Racing Stable LLC
PRX 24feb2124Feb21 ClmClm 1600m Beachside
J. Torres Miguel Penaloza Silvino Ramirez
PRX 24feb2124Feb21 ClmClm 1700m Grand Oasis
A. Adorno Daniel Velazquez Daniel Velazquez
PRX 23feb2123Feb21 ClmClm 1300m Fifty G. Milan Miguel Penaloza Brenda Guerrero
TUP 22feb2122Feb21 AocAoc 1200m Hook Em E. Garcia Jose L. Silva Alberto Amparan
AQU 21feb2121Feb21 AlwAlw 1600m Malibu Star
J. Vargas, Jr. Kelly J. Breen Lambe, Robert and McLaughlin, Edgar
FG 20feb2120Feb21 AocAoc 1100m Irish Hokie
M. Murrill Chris A. Hartman Joey Keith Davis
SA 20feb2120Feb21 StrStr 2000m Tartini J. Hernandez Mark Glatt Red Baron's Barn LLC and Rancho Temescal LLC
SA 20feb2120Feb21 AlwAlw 1800m Hollywood Girl
J. Hernandez John A. Shirreffs C R K Stable LLC
AQU 20feb2120Feb21 ClmClm 1200m Economic Policy
K. Davis Karl M. Grusmark David Cramer
SA 19feb2119Feb21 MswMsw 1600m Rockie Causeway
M. Gutierrez Richard Baltas Kentucky West Racing LLC and Clark M. Cooper Family Trust
TUP 18feb2118Feb21 StrStr 1500m Dawood K. Serrano Don H. Buckner Don Buckner H.
PRX 17feb2117Feb21 ClmClm 1300m They Shot Sonny
R. Silvera Jamie Ness Kernan, Jr., Morris E. and Jagger Inc.
PRX 17feb2117Feb21 ClmClm 1700m Beachside
J. Torres Miguel Penaloza Silvino Ramirez
TAM 17feb2117Feb21 ClmClm 1700m Geography
H. Diaz, Jr. Benny R. Feliciano Heehaw Racing
PRX 15feb2115Feb21 ClmClm 1200m Gran Causeway
G. Milan Michelle Castillo Michelle Castillo
GG 13feb2113Feb21 ClmClm 1600m My Sunshine
I. Orozco Reid France Hat Trick Racing and Valle, Jose
GP 13feb2113Feb21 AocAoc 1600m Grand Journey
I. Ortiz, Michael J. Maker Paradise Farms Corp. and Staudacher, David
SA 13feb2113Feb21 MclMcl 1600m Compellus
R. Fuentes Jeff Bonde Russell, Jerome and Russell, Kristina
SA 12feb2112Feb21 ClmClm 1600m Causeididitmyway
E. Flores Sal Gonzalez Tricar Stables, Inc.
DED 11feb2111Feb21 ClmClm 1000m Blue Wings
E. Nieves Ceburn L. Baker, Jr. Ceburn L. Baker, Jr.
OP 11feb2111Feb21 StrStr 1600m Giant Influence
D. Cohen Robertino Diodoro M and M Racing (Mike Sisk)
MVR 10feb2110Feb21 ClmClm 1700m Packed House
S. Leon Wayne M. Catalano Catalano Thoroughbreds, Inc.
TUP 8feb218Feb21 ClmClm 1600m Dawood I. Enriquez Justin R. Evans Evans, Justin R. and Munro, Stan
TAM 7feb217Feb21 MclMcl 1700m Sweet Giant
S. Camacho Juan C. Avila JCA Racing Stable LLC
VVSC 7feb217Feb21 CdCd 1000m XGirl 423k C. Ortega José Leiva L. Matriarca 13°
AQU 6feb216Feb21 ClmClm 1300m Autostrade
M. Franco Rudy R. Rodriguez Rodriguez, Gustavo and Gurdon, Andrew
TAM 6feb216Feb21 G3G3 1700m Eons S. Camacho Arnaud Delacour Mark Grier B.
TAM 5feb215Feb21 MswMsw 1600m Gaelic Tales
H. Diaz, Jr. Michael Stidham Phoenix Thoroughbred III
OP 5feb215Feb21 WclWcl 1700m Revenio F. De La Cruz Nicholas P. Zito Mossarosa
FG 5feb215Feb21 AlwAlw 1700m Titan's Treasure
J. Lopez Thomas M. Amoss Late Night Stables LLC
TP 4feb214Feb21 MclMcl 1200m Miss McCool
P. Ouzts William R. Helmbrecht William Helmbrecht R.
SA 31jan2131Jan21 ClmClm 1200m Dark Hedges
J. Hernandez Mark Glatt Glatt, Mark and Glatt, Ron
SA 31jan2131Jan21 ClmClm 1600m French Getaway
M. Smith Robert B. Hess, Jr. Schroeder Farms LLC
TAM 31jan2131Jan21 ClmClm 1100m Pins and Needles
W. Garcia Bruno Tessore Proud Stable Inc
GP 31jan2131Jan21 MclMcl 1600m Estellina
E. Zayas Amador M. Sanchez Don Alberto Stable 10°
GG 30jan2130Jan21 ClmClm 1600m My Sunshine
C. Herrera Daniel Franko Daniel Franko
AQU 30jan2130Jan21 ClmClm 1600m Economic Policy
L. Cardenas Karl M. Grusmark David Cramer
TAM 30jan2130Jan21 ClmClm 1650m Texas Giant
A. Santos Ron G. Potts Norman Stables, LLC
GIANT'S STEPS, 09, m (Hennessy): 6cs. 1° El Ensayo Mega (G1), Polla De Potrillos (G1), Copa De Oro Viñas De Chile (G2), Gran Clásico Coronación (G2), Archi, 2° Nacional Ricardo Lyon (G1), 3° Alberto Vial I. (G1), XXIX Gran Premio Latinoaméricano Indumotora-Falabella (G1).
BRICKS AND MORTAR, 14, m (Ocean Crest): 5cs. 1° Arlington Million XXXVII S. (G1), Longines Breeders Cup Turf (G1), Manhattan S. (G1), Old Forester Turf Classic S. (G1), Muniz Memorial H..
KUNG FU MAMBO, 09, m (Kingmambo): 3cs. 1° Derby Nacional (G1), Ricardo Ortiz de Zevallos (G1), 2° Polla De Potrillos - Roberto Alvarez Calderon Rey (G1), 3° Manuel Quimper.
AQUAPHOBIA, 13, m (Real Quiet): 2cs. 1° United Nations S. (G1), Old Man Eloquent S., 2° Sunshine Forever S., 3° Sword Dancer S. (G1), 4° Muniz Memorial Classic S. (G2), Wise Dan S. (G2).
BIG CAZANOVA, 09, m (Morning Bob): Ganador. 1° Jockey Club del Perú (G1), 2° Gran Premio Jockey Club (G1), Nacional - Copa Ministerio De Turismo (G1), Miguel Cane (G2), Asociación de Propietarios de Caballos de Carrera del Perú (G3), 3° Gran Premio Montevideo (G1), Independencia (G2), Old Man - Copa Revista Palermo (G3), Carlos II Watson y Eduardo F.G. Watson (L).
VEXATIOUS, 14, h (Siberian Summer): Ganadora. 1° Personal Ensign S. (G1), 2° Ruffian S. (G2), Modesty H. (G3), Summer Colony S..
PERUGIA TOP, 10, h (Poliglote): 7cs. 1° Los Criadores (G2), Mexico, 4° Arturo R. Y Arturo Bullrich (G2).
UNITED, 15, m (Pulling Punches): 6cs. 1° Charles Whittingham S. (G2), Eddie Read S. (G2), John Henry Turf Championship S. (G2), San Marcos S. (G2), 2° Longines Breeders Cup Turf (G1), Charles Whittingham S. (G2), Del Mar H. Presented by The Japan Racing Association (G2), Hollywood Turf Cup S. (G2), 3° John Henry Turf Championship S. (G2).
GIANT REMEX, 09, h (Southern Halo): 9cs. 1° Loteria Nacional (G3), Mexico (G3), Francia (L), General Güemes (L), Eduardo Jara, 2° Arturo A. Bullrich (G3), España (L), General Francisco B. Bosch (L), 3° Enero, 4° Venezuela (G2).
TOP JULIETTE, 10, h (Southern Halo): 4cs. 1° Apertura (G3), 2° Gran Premio Gilberto Lerena (G1), Los Haras (G2), 4° Juan Shaw (G2).
MAIPO TOP, 10, m (Parade Marshal): 4cs. 1° 9 De Julio - Día de la Independencia (G3), 3° Joaquin V. Gonzalez (G1).
GLOBAL ACCESS, 16, m (Black Sam Bellamy): 4cs. 1° Marine S. (G3), Ontario Derby (G3), Saranac S. (G3), DRF Bets Sophomore Turf S., 2° Wando S., 3° National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S. (G2), Charlie Barley S., Columbia S..
EONS, 16, m (Hansel): 4cs. 1° Kent S. (G3), Stanton S., 2° Tampa Bay S. (G3), 4° Calumet Farm Kentucky Turf Cup S. (G3), Oceanport S..
EQHO, 13, h (Dynaformer): 4cs. 1° Clasico Dia de la Raza S. (G3), 2° Dia del Veterano S. (G2), Clasico Roberto Clemente S. (G3), Latonia S..
CHANNEL STAR, 09, m (Confidential Talk): 5cs. 1° Luis Larrain P. (L), 3° V.T.R., 4° Nacional Velocistas.
POTENT WAY, 09, m (Hidden Prize): 5cs. 1° Mineral (L), 2° Uberto F. Vignart (Ex Rumbo Al Latinoamericano) (G2), Ayacucho (G3), Vicente L. Casares (G3), 3° Gran Premio Dardo Rocha (G1), 4° Gran Premio Republica Argentina-Internacional-Copa Japan Racing Association (G1).
GIGANTE DE OURO, 10, m (Tumble Lark): 5cs. 1° Coaraze - Primeira Etapa Da Taça Quati (L), 3° Osaf (L).
QUE BELLA NOCHE, 10, h (Lode): 5cs. 1° Miss Terrible, 4° Olavarria (G3), Produccion Nacional (L).
CALL THE GIANT, 09, m (Phone Trick): 5cs. 1° Juan C. Etchechoury, 4° Ojo De Agua.
CANADA, 13, m (Unbridled's Song): 5cs. 1° Grants Pass Mile S., OREGON HBPA S., 3° TMB Boys S., TMB Inaugural Thoroughbred S..
PAUSEFORTHECAUSE, 15, h (Touch Gold): 3cs. 1° Garland of Roses S., Iroquois S., 3° Hurricane Bertie S. (G3), La Verdad S., 4° Dancin Renee S..
BAMBINA MIA, 09, h (Roy): 3cs. 1° Mari July, 2° Enrique Ayulo Pardo (G1), 3° Cesar A. Del Río Suito (G3), Ala Moana, 4° Polla de Potrancas (G1).
HENRY THE DIXON, 10, m (Royal Academy): 3cs. 1° Antenor Rizo Patron Araoz, 2° Jockey Club Del Perú (G1), Comercio (G3), 4° Asociación de Propietarios de Caballos de Carrera del Perú - Copa Jockey Plaza (G3), Asociación de Periodistas Hipicos del Perú.
MR. BIG NEWS, 17, m (Galileo): 2cs. 1° Oaklawn S., 3° Kentucky Derby presented by Woodford Reserve (G1).
ANDINA DEL SUR, 15, h (Singspiel): 2cs. 1° Forever Together S., Violet S., 3° Athenia S. (G3), Lambholm South Endeavour S. (G3), Marshua's River S. (G3), Sand Springs S., 4° Beaugay S. (G3).
Statistical Data since 2008 in Argentina, Chile, Peru and Uruguay.
Lifetime
Horse Earnings
Giant's Steps 11y, M USD $372.948
Big Cazanova 11y, M USD $206.636
Global Access
5y, M USD $203.484
Kung Fu Mambo 11y, M USD $125.345
Giant Remex 11y, H USD $115.859
Potent Way 11y, M USD $114.859
Oregon 10y, M USD $112.797
Giant Marked 10y, H USD $106.211
Perugia Top
10y, H USD $103.179
Top Juliette 10y, H USD $76.946
Bambina Mia 11y, H USD $71.272
Call The Giant 11y, M USD $67.507
Maipo Top 10y, M USD $66.132
Giant Knitter 11y, H USD $64.558
Olinka 11y, H USD $61.716
Cursi Roy Top 10y, M USD $60.545
Que Bella Noche 10y, H USD $58.174
Giant's Pleasure 10y, M USD $57.366
El Charlarin 10y, M USD $54.835
Cia Top 11y, M USD $54.311
Une Dame 11y, H USD $51.971
Moro Gigante
11y, M USD $51.583
Coming Here 11y, M USD $51.208
Sweet Cazanova 10y, M USD $46.870
Julius Top 11y, M USD $44.834
Giant's Gold 11y, M USD $44.285
Technical Way 11y, M USD $39.791
Channel Star 11y, M USD $37.954
Rashuela 10y, H USD $37.900
Samarian 5y, H USD $33.381
IE 365
Horse CC IE(%)
United 6y, C 5 28,1
Tartini 7y, C 6 18,7
Mexican Causeway
6y, H 1 9,0
Turn the Switch
5y, M 6 6,9
Hollywood Girl
5y, H 6 6,5
One Flew South
5y, M 4 6,4
Promontory
6y, C 8 4,9
Heart in Hand
7y, C 9 4,3
Malibu Star
4y, M 4 4,2
Dark Hedges
5y, M 5 3,9
Dawood 6y, C 6 3,4
Baron It All
4y, M 1 1,7
Wild Zambezi
9y, C 3 1,1
Horse Broodmare Sire Result
Vexatious 7y, H , Win.S.á.G1. Siberian Summer 1° Cl (G1), Personal Ensign S. ( 1Aug201Aug20, 275.000, 1 1/8m, 01.48.82, SARSaratoga )
2° Cl (G2), Ruffian S. ( 11Jul2011Jul20, 30.000, 1m, 01.34.13, BELBelmont Park )
Aquaphobia 8y, M , Win.S.á.G1. Real Quiet 1° Cl (G1), United Nations S. ( 18Jul2018Jul20, 180.000, 1 3/8m, 02.12.63, MTHMonmouth Park )
2° Cl, Sunshine Forever S. ( 9May209May20, 14.400, 1 1/16m, 01.38.66, GPGulfstream Park )
United 6y, C , Win.S.á.G2. Pulling Punches 1° Cl (G2), John Henry Turf Championship S. ( 26Sep2026Sep20, 120.000, 1 1/4m, 01.59.17, SASanta Anita Park )
1° Cl (G2), Eddie Read S. ( 26Jul2026Jul20, 120.000, 1 1/8m, 01.46.71, DMRDel Mar )
Eqho 8y, H , Win.S.á.G3. Dynaformer 1° Cl (G3), Clasico Dia de la Raza S. ( 11Oct2011Oct20, 23.316, 1 1/16m, 01.45.01, CMRCamarero Race Track )
1° Alw ( 9Dec209Dec20, 8.526, 1 1/16m, 01.47.61, CMRCamarero Race Track )
Mr. Big News
4y, M , Pl.S.á.G1. Galileo 1° Cl, Oaklawn S. ( 11Apr2011Apr20, 120.000, 1 1/8m, 01.49.89, OPOaklawn Park )
3° Cl (G1), Kentucky Derby presented by Woodford Reserve ( 5Sep205Sep20, 300.000, 1 1/4m, 02.00.61, CDChurchill Downs )
Eons 5y, M , Win.S.á.G3. Hansel 2° Aoc ( 10Jan2110Jan21, 5.250, 1 1/16m, 01.40.25, TAMTampa Bay Downs )
2° Cl (G3), Tampa Bay S. ( 6Feb216Feb21, 30.000, 1 1/16m, 01.40.75, TAMTampa Bay Downs )
Doswell 6y, C , Pl.S.á.G2. Minardi 2° Cl (G2), Ft. Lauderdale S. ( 12Dec2012Dec20, 38.000, 1 1/8m, 01.46.16, GPGulfstream Park )
3° Cl (G3), W. L. McKnight S. ( 23Jan2123Jan21, 14.100, 1 1/2m, 02.24.57, GPGulfstream Park )
Pendleton
7y, C , Pl.S.á. Distorted Humor 2° Cl, Budweiser Special H. ( 30Aug2030Aug20, 11.000, 7f, 01.22.67, ALBAlbuquerque )
3° Cl, Downs At Albuquerque H. ( 19Sep2019Sep20, 20.000, 1 1/8m, 01.49.26, ALBAlbuquerque )
Beau Belle
6y, H , Pl.S.á.G2. Royal Solo 4° Aoc ( 12Jun2012Jun20, 4.080, 1 1/8m, 01.47.42, BELBelmont Park )
3° Cl (G2), Glens Falls S. ( 5Sep205Sep20, 24.000, 1 3/8m, 02.19.80, SARSaratoga )
Giant Payday
7y, M , Win.S.á. Seeking the Gold 2° Aoc ( 13Aug2013Aug20, 5.475, 7 1/2f, 01.29.84, CBYCanterbury Park )
2° Cl, Mystic Lake Mile S. ( 15Jul2015Jul20, 15.000, 1m, 01.33.17, CBYCanterbury Park )