rsdp_banner-padrillos-elturf_interior-a2.jpg

Gibraltar Point (2014) BRA

Rock of Gibraltar (Danehill) out of Rarite by Nugget Point
Colt Brown 9 yo - September 26, 2014
Breeder: Haras Kigrandi


Rock of Gibraltar
1999 (IRE)
Danehill 1986
Offshore Boom 1985
Rarite
2002 (BRA)
Nugget Point 1982
Great Filly 1991


Rock of Gibraltar
B. 1999 (IRE)
Danehill
B. 1986 (USA)
Danzig
1977 (USA)
Northern Dancer 1961
Pas de Nom 1968
Razyana
1981 (USA)
His Majesty 1968
Spring Adieu 1974
Offshore Boom
Ch. 1985 (IRE)
Be My Guest
1974 (USA)
Northern Dancer 1961
What a Treat 1962
Push a Button
1980 (IRE)
Bold Lad 1964
River Lady 1963
Rarite
Br. 2002 (BRA)
Nugget Point
Dk B. 1982 (IRE)
Nureyev
1977 (USA)
Northern Dancer 1961
Special* 1969
Artists Proof
1967 (USA)
Ribot 1952
Be Ambitious 1958
Great Filly
B. 1991 (ARG)
Thundering Force
1983 (USA)
Nijinsky II 1967
Java Moon* 1970
Enchanted Filly
1984 (BRA)
Locris 1964
Aptness 1972
Northern Dancer 4Sx4Sx4Dx5D
Ribot 4Dx5S
Neartic 5Sx5Sx5D
Natalma 5Sx5Sx5Sx5D


1 Dam
02
Rarite (BRA) (h. Nugget Point), Dam of:
06
Olympic Danz (BRA) (m. Shudanz)
07
Zara Rara (BRA) (h. Fantastic Dancer), Dam of:
12
Rara Buck (BRA) (h. Hard Buck) Winner (1400) and figuratión in 8 races in Brasil, $8.325.
19
Raro Guerreiro (BRA) (m. War Secretary) Winner (1300) and figuratión in 5 races in Brasil, $5.950.
09
Rarissima (BRA) (h. Hard Buck) figuratión in 6 races in Brasil, $1.440.
10
Barbados Sinn (BRA) (m. Sinndar) Winner of 5cs. (1400-1600) and figs. in Brasil, $53.000.
13
Camparidorusso (BRA) (h. Holy Roman Emperor) figs. in 4 races in Brasil, $3.000.
14
GIBRALTAR POINT (BRA) (m. Rock of Gibraltar) Winner of 4cs. (2 to 2yo) (1400-1600) and figs. in 9 races in Brasil, $136.900. 1° Farwell (G1), Ipiranga - (1ª Prova Da Tríplice Coroa De Potros) (G1), Presidente Da República - Csn (G1), 2° Grande Prêmio Governador Do Estado - (G2), Presidente José Cerquinho De Assumpção (G3), 4° Grande Prêmio Presidente Do Conselho Do Jockey Club (G3), Pres. José de Souza Queiroz (G3)., Stallion.
19
Guerra Rara (BRA) (h. War Secretary) Winner of 2cs. (1400-1800) and figs. in Brasil, $13.275.

2 Dam
91
Great Filly (ARG) (h. Thundering Force), Dam of:
01
Quel Fils (ARG) (m. Shudanz) figs. in 6 races in Argentina, $17.925. 2° Italia (G3), Embrujo (L), 3° Gral. San Martin (G1), 4° Perú (G2).
02
Rarite (BRA) (h. Nugget Point), see above.

3 Dam
84
Enchanted Filly (BRA) (h. Locris), Dam of:
91
Great Filly (ARG) (h. Thundering Force), see above.
94
Jungle Filly (BRA) (h. Kigrandi), Dam of:
98
Nirboletta (BRA) (h. Choctaw Ridge) figs. in Uruguay, $59.918. 3° Clásico Eduardo Vargas Y Eduardo Vargas Garmendia (L), Clásico José Shaw, 4° Los Haras., Mare.

4 Dam
72
Aptness (BRA) (h. Chio), Dam of:
76
Approach (BRA) (h. Locris), figs., 3° Onze De Julho (G3). , Dam of:
83
Apollinaire (BRA) (m. Waldmeister), 2figs., 3° Oswaldo Aranha (G1), Pres Rafael Paes de Barros (G2).
84
ASK ME WHY (BRA) (m. Duke of Marmalade), Winner of 2cs. and 2figs., Gran Premio Independencia, Gran Premio Independencia, 2° Gran Premio Bento Goncalves (G1), 3° Gran Premio Parana (G1).
89
Emerald Force (BRA) (h. Thundering Force), Dam of:
96
Lua Soberana (BRA) (h. Pleasant Variety), Dam of:
07
Xhusband (BRA) (m. Music Prospector) No figs. in 1 race in Brasil
78
April in Paris (BRA) (h. Locris), figs., 3° Pres Fabio Da Silva Prado (G2)., Dam of:
86
GRIFFE DE PARIS (BRA) (h. Telescopico), Winner of 5cs. and 3figs., Org Sulamericana Fom P.S. De Cor (G1), Thomaz Teix Eira De Assum Jun. (G3), Copa Anpc Equas (G3), GP Luiz Fernando Cirne Lima (G3), Imprensa (G3), 3ª Jockey Club Brasileiro (G3), Pres Luiz Oliveira De Barros (G3), Pres Silvio Alvares Penteado (G3)., Dam of:
93
Just Perfect (BRA) (h. Nugget Point), Dam of:
01
ARTEJUSTA (BRA) (h. Royal Academy), Winner, Enrique de Toledo Lara (G3). , Mare.
05
SECRET WAR (BRA) (h. Put it Back), Winner and figs., Mariano Procopio, 3ª Antonio Carlos Amorim(G3)., Mare.
15
TOURIGA (BRA) (h. Put it Back) Winner (1900) and figs. in 6 races in Estados Unidos, $94.000. 1° Via Borghese S., 3° La Prevoyante S. (G3), WinStar Matchmaker S. (G3), 4° The Very One S. (G3). No figs. in 1 race in Canada, $1.881. Winner of 3cs. (1 to 2yo) (1000-2000) and figs. in 5 races in Brasil, $85.822. 1° Margarida Polak Lara - Taça De Prata (G1), Carlos Gilberto E Carlos Telles Da Rocha Faria (G2).
94
KING DE PARIS (BRA) (m. Nugget Point), Winner of 2cs. and figs., Pref Municipio De Sao Paulo (G3), Nelson De Almeida Prado, 3° Governador Do Estado (G3).
95
LADY DE PARIS (BRA) (h. Nugget Point), Winner and figs., Criacao Nacional-Taca De Prata (G1), 3° Pres Mario Ribeiro Nunes Galvao (G3)., Mare.
97
HOUSE OF LORDS (BRA) (m. Fast Gold), Winner of 2cs. and 3figs., Dezesseis De Julho (G2), Joao Borges Filho(G2), 2° Estado Do Rio De Janeiro (G1), GP Jockey Club Brasileiro (G1), Ernani De Freitas.
98
Open Secrets (USA) (h. West by West), Dam of:
05
OLLAGUA (ARG) (h. Pure Prize) Winner of 12cs. (1400-2200) and figs. in Argentina, $1.369.700. 1° Gran Premio Clasico Estrellas Distaff - Copa Hotel Presidente (G1), Gran Premio Criadores (G1), Gran Premio Enrique Acebal (G1), Gran Premio Estrellas Distaff (G1), Gran Premio Gilberto Lerena (G1), Clasico Arturo R. y Arturo Bullrich (G2), Clásico Juan Shaw (G2), Clásico Juan Shaw (G2), Clásico La Mission (G2), Clasico La Mission (G2), 2° Clasico Copa De Plata - Roberto Vasquez Mansilla (G1), Gran Premio Gilberto Lerena (G1), Clásico Los Haras (G2), Premio Clasico Arturo R. y Arturo Bullrich (G2), Clásico Progreso (G3), 3° Clasico Copa De Plata (G1).
99
GENEREUX (ARG) (m. French Deputy), Winner and 2figs., 25 de Mayo (G1), 2° Chacabuco (G2), Progreso(G2). Winner (2400) and figs. in 5 races in Argentina, $44.567. 1° 25 De Mayo (G1), 2° Progreso (G2).
02
Griffe Portenha (ARG) (h. Allied Forces), figs., 3° Polla de Potrancas (G1). Winner of 2cs. (1600) and figs. in 10 races in Argentina, $86.175. 3° De Potrancas (G1), 4° Enrique Acebal (G1), P. De Potrancas (G1)., Mare.
03
GLOBAL HUNTER (ARG) (m. Jade Hunter), Winner of 6cs. and 14figs., Eddie Read H. (G1), American H. (G2), Lure S., 2º Oak Tree Mile S. (G2), Thunder Road H. (G3), 3º Bing Crosby H. (G1), Del Mar Breeders´Cup Mile H. (G2), Mervyn Leroy H. (G2). 3° Intl Joaquin S. De Anchorena (G1), Polla De Potrillos (G1), Bing Crosby H. (G1), Del Mar Breeders Cup Mile H. (G2), Mervyn Leroy H. (G2), Eduardo Casey (G2). Winner of 5cs. (1400-1600) and figs. in Argentina, $207.789. 1° America (G2), Horacio Bustillo (G3), Clasico Urbano De Iriondo (L), 2° Dos Mil Guineas (G1), 3° Gran Premio Joaquín S. de Anchorena Internacional (G1), P. de Potrillos (G1), Clasico Eduardo Casey (G2)., Stallion.
08
Gringa Nativa (ARG) (h. Orpen), Dam of:
13
GRETA G (ARG) (h. Exchange Rate) No figs. in 1 race in Estados Unidos, $345. Winner of 2cs. (1 to 2yo) (1200-1600) and figs. in 4 races in Argentina, $611.104. 1° Mil Guineas (G1), 2° M. Anasagasti (L).
15
GRINGA UNICA (ARG) (h. Cityscape) Winner of 3cs. (1600-1800) and figs. in 10 races in Argentina, $1.033.650. 1° Espirita (L)., Mare.
92
Apalachian (BRA) (m. Baligh), 2figs., 3° General Couto De Magalhaes (G2), Alberto Marchioni.
79
APOLLO FLIGHT (BRA) (m. Locris), Winner of 4cs. and 7figs., Phil D. Shepherd S.(L), 2° Phar Lap H., Gran Premio Ministro Da Agricultura (G2). 3° (HOL).
82
CAESAR'S PALACE (BRA) (m. Locris), Winner and 2figs., Joao Adhemar De Almeida Prado (G1), 2° Ministro Agricultura (G2), 3° Raphael Aguiar Paes De Barros (G2). Padrillo., Stallion.
84
Enchanted Filly (BRA) (h. Locris), see above.

5 Dam
67
Appeal (ARG) (h. Merchant Venturer), Dam of:
72
Aptness (BRA) (h. Chio), see above.