rsdp_banner-padrillos-elturf_interior-a2.jpg

Hold Me Back (2006) USA

Giant's Causeway (Storm Cat) out of Restraint by Unbridled's Song
Colt Dark Bay 18 yo - April 18, 2006


Giant's Causeway
1997 (USA)
Storm Cat 1983
Mariah's Storm 1991
Restraint
1998 (USA)
Unbridled's Song 1993
Avowal 1979


Giant's Causeway
Ch. 1997 (USA)
Storm Cat
Dk B. 1983 (USA)
Storm Bird
1978 (CAN)
Northern Dancer 1961
South Ocean* 1967
Terlingua
1976 (USA)
Secretariat 1970
Crimson Saint* 1969
Mariah's Storm
B. 1991 (USA)
Rahy
1985 (USA)
Blushing Groom 1974
Glorious Song 1976
Immense
1979 (USA)
Roberto 1969
Imsodear* 1967
Restraint
R. 1998 (USA)
Unbridled's Song
R. 1993 (USA)
Unbridled
1987 (USA)
Fappiano 1977
Gana Facil 1981
Trolley Song
1983 (USA)
Caro 1967
Lucky Spell 1971
Avowal
Dk B. 1979 (CAN)
L'Enjoleur
1972 (CAN)
Buckpasser 1963
Fanfreluche 1967
Well in Hand
1963 (USA)
Bold Ruler 1954
Bull Poise 1948
Northern Dancer 4Sx5D
Bold Ruler 4Dx5S


1 Dam
98
Restraint (USA) (h. Unbridled's Song), No Corrió., Dam of:
03
Maria Pia (USA) (h. Silver Deputy), Winner of 2cs. and 3figs., 3° Senorita S., Dam of:
14
Northern War (VEN) (m. Water Poet) Winner (1300) and figs. in Venezuela, $21.650.937.
15
Tío Chicho (VEN) (m. Clock) No figs. in 2 races in Venezuela, $327.600.
04
Ryan's Daughter (USA) (h. Silver Deputy) Winner of 2cs. (1200) in 3 races in Argentina, $53.000., Dam of:
10
Ring My Bell (ARG) (m. Pure Prize) Winner to 2 yo (1600) and figs. in Argentina, $83.520.
11
Ryan's Image (BRA) (h. Lode) figs. in 2 races in Brasil, $3.280.
12
Ring A Ding (ARG) (m. Forestry) Winner of 4cs. (1000-1200) and figs. in Argentina, $614.775.
05
Salle de Bain (USA) (h. Sky Mesa), Winner and 4figs., 2° GP Mariano Procopio (G3)., Dam of:
11
Cry For Happy (BRA) (h. Elusive Quality) Winner of 2cs. (1 to 2yo) (1300) and figs. in 5 races in Brasil, $21.420., Dam of:
17
I CRY HAPPY (BRA) (h. Put it Back) Winner of 3cs. (1000) and figuratión in 6 races in Brasil, $32.560. 1° Orsenigo (L), 4° A.B.C.P.C.C. - Associação Brasileira De Criadores E Proprietários Do Cavalo De Corrida (G1).
18
Jud Happy (BRA) (h. Wild Event)
20
Magic For Happy (BRA) (h. Put it Back) Winner of 2cs. (1000-1200) and figs. in 7 races in Brasil, $33.100. 2° Riboletta (G3).
12
Dirigible (BRA) (m. Wild Event) Winner of 4cs. (1300-1500) and figs. in Brasil, $45.295.
13
Espion Noir (BRA) (m. Wild Event) Winner of 7cs. (1000-1600) and figs. in Brasil, $282.215. 4° Eurico Solanes (L), Luiz Rigoni (L).
14
FOLIA DE DOMINGO (BRA) (h. Put it Back) Winner of 5cs. (1400-1500) and figs. in Brasil, $87.600. 1° Clássico Armando Carneiro (L).
15
Galaxi Quest (BRA) (h. Put it Back) Winner (1500) and figs. in 10 races in Brasil, $25.800., Dam of:
20
Unbridled Emcee (BRA) (m. Emcee) figs. in Brasil, $3.300. 4° Luiz Gurgel Do Amaral Valente (L).
16
Honor Roll (BRA) (h. Put it Back) Winner to 2 yo (1300) and figs. in 9 races in Brasil, $26.432. 4° Octávio Dupont (L).
17
I Walk The Line (BRA) (m. Wild Event) figuratión in 6 races in Brasil, $832.
19
La La Land (BRA) (h. Put it Back) Winner of 3cs. (1200) and figs. in 10 races in Argentina, $5.198.750. 4° Asoc. De Prop. De Caballos De Carrera (G3).
06
HOLD ME BACK (USA) (m. Giant's Causeway), Winner of 4cs. and 3figs., Remsen S. (G2), Lane´s End S. (G2), Dominion Day H. (G3). 2° Toyota Blue Grass S. (G1), Shadwell Travers S. (G1). 4° Jockey Club Gold Cup S. (G1)., Stallion.
09
Pending Asset (USA) (c. Grand Slam)
10
Corticeira (USA) (h. Giant's Causeway), Dam of:
14
American Rocket (USA) (m. Put it Back)
15
Gurizão (BRA) (m. Alternation) figuratión in Brasil, $725.
16
HEAD OFFICE (BRA) (m. Wild Event) Winner of 10cs. (1400-2400) and figs. in Brasil, $251.749. 1° São Paulo CSN (G1), Copa Dos Campeões (G2), Ministério Da Agricultura (G2), 14 De Março - 146ª Aniversário Do Jockey Club (G3), Criadores E Proprietários De Cavalos De Corrida De São Paulo (G3), Grande Prêmio Linneo De Paula Machado (G3), Linneo De Paula Machado (G3), 2° Copa Dos Campeões - Steel Warehouse (G2), Criadores E Proprietários De Cavalos De Corrida De São Paulo (G3), Presidente Raphael Aguiar Paes De Barros (G3), 3° Ipiranga (1ª Prova Da Quádrupla Coroa De Produtos) (G1), Sâo Paulo (G1), Ministério Da Agricultura (G2), 4° Copa Abcpcc Clássica - Matias Machline (G1), Luiz E José Vieira De Carvalho Mesquita (L).
18
Jamba (BRA) (h. Adriano) Winner of 2cs. (2000) and figs. in 10 races in Uruguay, $484.006.
19
LITTLE STUART (BRA) (m. Put it Back) Winner of 2cs. (1 to 2yo) (1400-1800) and figuratión in Uruguay, $815.216. 1° Criadores Nacionales (G3).
20
My Little Pony (BRA) (m. Put it Back) No figs. in 2 races in Uruguay
11
Ressort (ARG) (m. Orpen) Winner of 3cs. (1600) and figs. in Argentina, $442.269.
12
Unbridled Candy (USA) (c. Candy Ride) Winner of 2cs. (1600) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $10.627.
13
Assertion (USA) (c. Eskendereya) figs. in Estados Unidos, $2.815.
13
Recherchee (ARG) (h. Orpen) Winner (1000) and figs. in 8 races in Argentina, $177.220., Dam of:
18
Mamu (ARG) (h. Doctor Embrujo) No figs. in 1 race in Argentina
19
Re Furiousa (ARG) (h. Furious Key) No figs. in 5 races in Argentina

2 Dam
79
AVOWAL (CAN) (h. L'Enjoleur), Winner of 13cs. and 9figs., Ontario Colleen S. (G3), Seaway S. (L), Mazarine S., Ontario Damsel S., Fury S., Canadian Oaks, Bison City S., Ontario Fashion S. 2° Suwannee River H. (G3), Nearctic H. (L), Princess Elizabeth S. 3° My Dear S. (G3), Fanfreluche S., Ontario Fashion H., Belle Mahone S., Selene S., Dam of:
85
ADARLING (CAN) (h. Alleged), Winner of 2cs. and 4figs., Broadway Lullaby S. 3° Princess Elizabeth S. (L), Belle Mahone S. (L). 4° Natalma S. (G3). , Dam of:
91
Gainesville (CAN) (h. Afleet), Sin Figs., Dam of:
95
Joleur (AUS) (h. Bite The Bullet), No Corrió., Dam of:
01
GAZE ON (AUS) (c. Intergaze), Winner and figs., T.L. Baillieu H. 2° Grafton Cup S.
05
BHUTANE DANE (AUS) (c. Danehill Dancer), Winner of 2cs. and figs., S.t.c. Heritage S., Eskimo Prince S. 3° Poseidon S.
07
UPON THIS ROCK (AUS) (h. Fastnet Rock), Winner of 2cs. and figs., Starstruck Classic S., Dark Jewel Classic S. 3° La Trice Classic S.
97
Money Begets Money (AUS) (h. Bite The Bullet), figs., 2° Furious S. (G3)., Dam of:
04
Beauty Express (AUS) (c. Danehill Dancer), figs., 3° Avondale Guineas S. (G2).
06
Money Rocks (AUS) (h. Fastnet Rock), figs., 3° Caulfield Autumn Classic S. (G2).
13
MOQUEEN (AUS) (h. Uncle Mo), Winner and figs., Dulcify H. 3° Reisling S. (G2).
98
MICAS PRIDE (AUS) (h. Bite The Bullet), Winner and figs., Research Plate (G3). 2° Sheraco Plate., Dam of:
05
SILENTLY (AUS) (h. Anabaa), Winner, James H.b. Carr S.
06
VARENNA MISS (AUS) (h. Redoute's Choice), Winner and 2figs., Q.T.C. Cup S. (G2). 2° Geoffrey Bellmaine S. (G3). 3° Glasshouse H.
10
CRITERION (NZ) (m. Sebring), Winner of 6cs. and 14figs., Black Opal S., Todman S. (G2), Rosehill Guineas S. (G1), A.T.C. Australian Derby (G1), Queen Elizabeth S. (G1), Caulfield S. (G1). 2° Stan Fox S. (G2), Hill S. (G2), Spring Champion S. (G1), Australian Guineas S. (G1), M.R.C. Caulfield S. (G1), W.S. Cox Plate S. (G1), George Ryder S. (G1). 3° Canonbury S., Warwick S. (G2), Hong Kong Cup (G1), Melbourne Cup (G1), Queen Elizabeth II Cup S. (G1), Canterbury S. (G1), Ranvet S. (G1).
13
COMIN THROUGH (AUS) (c. Fastnet Rock), Winner of 4cs. and 4figs., V.R.C. Carbine Club S. (G3), Bill Ritchie H. (G3), Ajax S. (G2), Doomben Cup S. (G1). 2° Doncaster H. (G1). 3° Hobartville S. (G2), Apollo S. (G2), Randwick Guineas S. (G1).
08
AMAH ROCK (AUS) (c. Fastnet Rock), Winner and 5figs., Mitchell McKenzie S. 2° Chandler MacLeod S., Fred Best Classic S. (G3). 3° V.R.C. Headquarters Tavern S., V.R.C. Springtime S., Red Anchor S. (G3).
92
Onie Colonie (CAN) (h. Afleet), Winner and 2figs., 2° Chicago Debutante S. (L). 3° Shady Well S.
93
AFLEETAFFAIR (CAN) (m. Afleet), Winner of 4cs. and 3figs., San Vicente S. (G3), Jim Hill S. (L). 2° San Miguel S. (L).
94
JUSTADARLING (USA) (h. Afleet), Winner of 5cs. and 6figs., Art College H., Mountain View S., Palo Alto S. 2° Barretts Debutante S., Floral Fiesta S., San José S. 3° Luther Burbank H., Moment To Buy H. (L).
95
DARLING ALICE (USA) (h. Northern Flagship), Winner of 3cs. and 5figs., Audubon Oaks (L). 2° Mrs. Revere S. (G2). 3° Violet H. (G3)., Dam of:
04
Quiet Alice (USA) (h. Quiet American), Dam of:
14
PIACENZA (VEN) (h. League Of Nations) Winner of 5cs. (1100-1400) in 5 races in Venezuela, $15.426.727. 1° Ségula C. (G3), Copa José Luis Fernández -L (L), Copa Parrquia 23 de Enero -R.
15
ENDRYGOL (VEN) (h. Evolutionist) Winner of 9cs. (2 to 2yo) (1400-2400) and figs. in Venezuela, $902.750.640. 1° Cruz del Ávila (G1), Simón Bolivar (G1), Gustavo J. Sanabria (G2), Blondy (G3), Eduardo Larrazábal Eduardo (G3), Copa Alighieri -L (L), Copa Rafael Branger Rutmann -L (L), 2° Lavandera (G2), Gustavo Ávila (G3), Copa Lady And Me -L (L).
16
SUCCESSFULLY (VEN) (h. League Of Nations) Winner of 6cs. (1 to 2yo) (1300-1800) and figs. in Venezuela, $2.131.810.780. 1° LXVII Clásico Aviación Militar Bolivariana (G2), LXVIII Clásico Armada Nacional Bolivariana (G2), 2° XVII Clásico Gustavo Ávila (G1), Andrés Bello (G2), 3° II Clásico Bambera (G2), LXVII Clásico Aviación Militar Bolivariana (G2), Gran Estefanía (L), 4° XXI Clásico Segula C (G3).
19
ROD HENDRICK (VEN) (m. Roger Rocket) Winner of 4cs. (1 to 2yo) (1300-2400) and figs. in Venezuela, $28.183. 1° LXVII Clásico Republica Bolivariana de Venezuela (G1), LXXVII Clásico Internacional Simón Bolívar (G1), LXIV Clásico José María Vargas (G2), 2° CII Clásico Internacional Presidente De La República (G1), 3° IV Clásico Internacional Fundación De Propietarios Hípicos De Venezuela (G1), LIX Clásico Comparación (G1), XCIV Clásico Internacional Fuerza Armada Nacional Bolivariana (G1), 4° LXXII Clásico Cría Nacional (G1).
99
ASONG FOR BILLY (USA) (m. Unbridled's Song), Winner of 7cs. and 4figs., March Madness Starter H., Pomona Derby (L). 2° Greenwood Cup H. (L) 3° Escondido H.
86
Crown Collection (CAN) (m. Alydar), Winner of 3cs. and 2figs., 3° Hoist The Flag S. (G2).
90
Fleet Pact (CAN) (h. Afleet), Sin Figs., Dam of:
05
Loveyouintheworld (USA) (m. Hold That Tiger), Winner of 5cs. and 6figs., 2° Francis Jock Labelle Memorial S.
91
Von Fleet (USA) (m. Afleet), Winner of 4cs. and 15figs., 2° P.N.E. Presidents Speed H. 3° P.N.E. Presidents Speed H. (L).
92
FREEDOM FLEET (USA) (m. Afleet), Winner of 4cs. and 7figs., Autumn S. (L). 2° Display S. (L), Marine S. (L), Tenacious H., Queens Plate S.
95
Flying Afleet (USA) (h. Afleet), No Corrió., Export., Dam of:
00
Flying Jazz (USA) (c. Jambalaya Jazz), Winner of 6cs. and 8figs., 2° Tri-State H. (L).
07
Queen Hazel (USA) (h. Monarchos), Winner and 3figs., 3° Regret S. (G3).
09
MI EVITA (USA) (h. Sky Mesa) Winner of 11cs. (2 to 2yo) (1000-1300) and figs. in Perú, $139.360. 1° Adolfo Vásquez Pequeño (F), Combate del Dos de Mayo, Flor de Loto, Flor De Loto, Grozny, República de Colombia, 2° Augusto N. Wiese, Carlos Acuña Rey, Diario El Comercio - 175 Años, Río Pallanga, Sociedad Nacional de Industrias, 3° Asociación Nacional de Criadores y Propietarios de Caballos de Paso, Augusto N. Wiese, Combate del Dos De Mayo, Reina Isabel II, 4° Cesar Del Río Suito (G3)., Mare.
97
Promising Affair (USA) (h. Colonial Affair), Winner of 2cs. and 5figs., Dam of:
02
STORMY BUSINESS (USA) (m. Storm Creek), Winner of 7cs. and 11figs., St. Paul S., Derby Trial S., Budweiser-Tondi S. 2° Minnesota H. B. P. A. Sprint S., Dowd Mile S. 3° Dowd Mile S., Manitoba Lotteries Derby (L), Remington Park Sprint Chp. S. (L), Bosselman/Gus Fonner S. (L). , Stallion.
98
Restraint (USA) (h. Unbridled's Song), see above.
01
BLACK SPICY (USA) (m. Arch), Winner, German Ruiz B.

3 Dam
63
Well in Hand (USA) (h. Bold Ruler), Winner and figs., Dam of:
70
Regal Line (USA) (h. Prince John), Winner and 4figs., Dam of:
76
MERRY THOUGHT (USA) (h. Haveago), Winner of 6cs. and 4figs., Ak-Sar-Ben Princess S. 3° Good Life S. , Dam of:
84
DANZIDEA (USA) (m. Danzig), Winner of 3cs. and figs., Double Jay S.
77
ARISTOCRATICAL (USA) (c. Haveago), Winner of 12cs. and 30figs., Oceanside S., (SAR), La Jolla Mile S. (G3). 2° Morvich H., All American H., Fall Festival Sprint Championship H., San Joaquin Invit. H., Del Mar Derby (G3). 3° Phoenix H., (BEL), Native Courier S., Malibu S. (G2), Knightly Manner S. (L).
78
Regal Leader (USA) (h. Mr. Leader), figs., Dam of:
84
Crown the Leader (USA) (m. Private Account), Winner of 7cs. and 14figs., 2° Gallant Man S. (G3). 4° Hill Prince S. (G3), Jersey Derby (G2), Lexington S. (G2).
85
Fashion World (USA) (h. Raise a Native), Sin Figs., Dam of:
91
FASHION MAVEN (USA) (h. Mt. Livermore), Winner of 5cs. and 7figs., Dearly Precious S., Shrewsbury S., Debbys Turn S. 3° Capp It Off S., Astarita S. (G2)., Mare.
89
Arashi Dancer (USA) (h. Northern Baby), figs., Dam of:
94
Ormsby County (USA) (h. Carson City), Winner of 2cs. and 3figs., 2° Cicada S. (G3).
74
Roy Roy (USA) (m. Roi Dagobert), Winner of 13cs. and 31figs., 3° Kentucky Special S.
79
AVOWAL (CAN) (h. L'Enjoleur), see above.

4 Dam
48
Bull Poise (USA) (h. Bull Lea), Dam of:
53
Snoop (USA) (h. Spy Song), Winner of 2cs. and 10figs., 2° Del Mar Debutante S., Mare.
58
AMBIOPOISE (USA) (m. Ambiorix), Winner of 10cs. and 15figs., Jersey Derby, Gotham S., Discovery H., Boardwalk H., Grey Lag H. 2° Saratoga Special, Garden State S., Lawrence Realization, 3° Remsen S., Trenton H., Travers S., Wood Memorial, Palm Beach H., Widener H., Massachusetts H., Stallion.
63
Well in Hand (USA) (h. Bold Ruler), see above.

5 Dam
37
Alpoise (USA) (h. Equipoise), Sin Figs., Dam of:
42
Gaga (USA) (h. Bull Dog), Winner of 7cs. and 11figs., 3° Carroll H., Dam of:
48
AUNT JINNY (GB) (h. Heliopolis), Winner of 5cs. and 7figs., Campeona Mayor 2 Años Demoiselle S., Selima S., Misty Isle H. 2° Marguerite S., Arlington Matron H., 3ª Alabama S., Dam of:
60
COPY CHIEF (USA) (m. Hasty Road), Winner of 13cs. and 13figs., Clark H., Ben Ali H. 2° Breeders Futurity, Kentucky Jockey Club S., Clark H. 3° Olympia H., Stallion.
61
GRAND CENTRAL (USA) (m. Hasty Road), Winner of 13cs. and 29figs., Green Carpet Mile H., Grove City H., Little Miami H., Cincinnati H. 2° Latonia Championship S., Robert J. Dienst Memorial H., Louisville H., Old Glory H. 3° Green Carpet Mile H., Southern Ohio H., Kentucky H., Stallion.
49
TOM FOOL (USA) (m. Menow), Campeón Velocista, Caballo del Año., Winner of 21cs. and 8figs., Campeón Mayor 2 Años, Campeón Handicap,. East View S., Futurity S., Sanford S., Grand Union Hotel S., Wilson S., Empire City H., Grey Lag H., Jerome H., Pimlico Special., Wilson S., Suburban H., Sysonby Mile, Brooklyn H., Carter H., Metropolitan H., Whitney S. 2° Hopeful S., Roamer H., Wood Memorial H., Westchester H. 3° Travers S., Stallion.
46
ALGASIR (USA) (m. Sir Gallahad III), Babylon H., Cowdin S., Flash S., Governors H., Capitol H., Absecon Island H., segundo Spring H., Hurricane H.
47
Aleatory (USA) (h. Bimelech), Winner of 2cs. and 7figs., Dam of:
53
FATHERS POISE (USA) (m. Stepfather), Winner of 10cs. and 18figs., Graduation S. 3° June Juvenile S.
48
Bull Poise (USA) (h. Bull Lea), see above.