rsdp_banner-padrillos-elturf_interior-a2.jpg
rsdp_banner-padrillos-elturf_interior-a3.jpg

Hold Me Back (2006) USA

Giant's Causeway (Storm Cat) out of Restraint by Unbridled's Song
Colt Dark Bay 14 yo - April 18, 2006


Giant's Causeway
1997 (USA)
Storm Cat 1983
Mariah's Storm 1991
Restraint
1998 (USA)
Unbridled's Song 1993
Avowal 1979


Giant's Causeway
Ch. 1997 (USA)
Storm Cat
Dk B. 1983 (USA)
Storm Bird
1978 (CAN)
Northern Dancer 1961
South Ocean* 1967
Terlingua
1976 (USA)
Secretariat 1970
Crimson Saint* 1969
Mariah's Storm
B. 1991 (USA)
Rahy
1985 (USA)
Blushing Groom 1974
Glorious Song 1976
Immense
1979 (USA)
Roberto 1969
Imsodear* 1967
Restraint
R. 1998 (USA)
Unbridled's Song
R. 1993 (USA)
Unbridled
1987 (USA)
Fappiano 1977
Gana Facil 1981
Trolley Song
1983 (USA)
Caro 1967
Lucky Spell 1971
Avowal
Dk B. 1979 (CAN)
L'Enjoleur
1972 (CAN)
Buckpasser 1963
Fanfreluche 1967
Well in Hand
1963 (USA)
Bold Ruler 1954
Bull Poise 1948
Northern Dancer 4Sx5D
Bold Ruler 4Dx5S


1 Dam
98
Restraint (USA) (h. Unbridled's Song), No Corrió., Dam of:
03
Maria Pia (USA) (h. Silver Deputy), Ganadora of 2cs. and 3figs., 3° Senorita S., Dam of:
14
Northern War (VEN) (m. Water Poet) Ganador (6 1/2f) and 11 figs. en Venezuela, $21.650.937. .
15
Tío Chicho (VEN) (m. Clock) Sin figs. in 2 presentaciones en Venezuela, $327.600. .
04
Ryan's Daughter (USA) (h. Silver Deputy) Ganadora of 2cs. (6f) in 3 presentaciones en Argentina, $53.000. ., Dam of:
10
Ring My Bell (ARG) (m. Pure Prize) Ganador a los 2 años (1m) and 4 figs. en Argentina, $83.520. .
12
Ring A Ding (ARG) (m. Forestry) Ganador of 4cs. (5f-6f) and 11 figs. en Argentina, $614.775. .
05
Salle de Bain (USA) (h. Sky Mesa), Ganadora and 4figs., 2° GP Mariano Procopio (G3)., Dam of:
11
Cry For Happy (BRA) (h. Elusive Quality), Dam of:
17
I Cry Happy (BRA) (h. Put it Back)
18
Jud Happy (BRA) (h. Wild Event) (Sep. 8)
12
Dirigible (BRA) (m. Wild Event) Ganador of 4cs. (6 1/2f-7 1/2f) and 13 figs. en Brasil, $45.295. .
13
Espion Noir (BRA) (m. Wild Event) Ganador of 7cs. (5f-1m) and 12 figs. en Brasil, $282.215. 4° Eurico Solanes (L), Luiz Rigoni (L).
14
FOLIA DE DOMINGO (BRA) (h. Put it Back) Ganadora of 5cs. (7f-7 1/2f) and 11 figs. en Brasil, $87.600. 1° Clássico Armando Carneiro (L).
15
Galaxi Quest (BRA) (h. Put it Back) Ganadora (7 1/2f) and 5 figs. in 10 presentaciones en Brasil, $25.800. .
16
Honor Roll (BRA) (h. Put it Back) Ganadora a los 2 años (6 1/2f) and 5 figs. in 9 presentaciones en Brasil, $26.432. 4° Octávio Dupont (L).
17
I Walk The Line (BRA) (m. Wild Event)
06
HOLD ME BACK (USA) (m. Giant's Causeway), Ganador of 4cs. and 3figs., Remsen S. (G2), Lane´s End S. (G2), Dominion Day H. (G3). 2° Toyota Blue Grass S. (G1), Shadwell Travers S. (G1). 4° Jockey Club Gold Cup S. (G1)., Stallion.
10
Corticeira (USA) (h. Giant's Causeway), Dam of:
14
American Rocket (USA) (m. Put it Back)
15
Gurizão (BRA) (m. Alternation) figuración en Brasil, $725. .
16
Head Office (BRA) (m. Wild Event) Ganador of 3cs. (7f-1 1/2m) and 2 figs. in 7 presentaciones en Brasil, $25.591. 3° Ipiranga (1ª Prova Da Quádrupla Coroa De Produtos) (G1).
18
Jamba (BRA) (h. Adriano) (Aug. 4)
11
Ressort (ARG) (m. Orpen) Ganador of 3cs. (1m) and 13 figs. en Argentina, $442.269. .
12
Unbridled Candy (USA) (c. Candy Ride) Sin figs. in 3 presentaciones en Estados Unidos .
13
Recherchee (ARG) (h. Orpen) Ganadora (5f) and 2 figs. in 8 presentaciones en Argentina, $177.220. .

2 Dam
79
AVOWAL (CAN) (h. L'Enjoleur), Ganadora of 13cs. and 9figs., Ontario Colleen S. (G3), Seaway S. (L), Mazarine S., Ontario Damsel S., Fury S., Canadian Oaks, Bison City S., Ontario Fashion S. 2° Suwannee River H. (G3), Nearctic H. (L), Princess Elizabeth S. 3° My Dear S. (G3), Fanfreluche S., Ontario Fashion H., Belle Mahone S., Selene S., Dam of:
85
ADARLING (CAN) (h. Alleged), Ganadora of 2cs. and 4figs., Broadway Lullaby S. 3° Princess Elizabeth S. (L), Belle Mahone S. (L). 4° Natalma S. (G3). , Dam of:
91
Gainesville (CAN) (h. Afleet), Sin Figs., Dam of:
95
Joleur (AUS) (h. Bite The Bullet), No Corrió., Dam of:
01
GAZE ON (AUS) (c. Intergaze), Ganador and figs., T.L. Baillieu H. 2° Grafton Cup S.
05
BHUTANE DANE (AUS) (c. Danehill Dancer), Ganador of 2cs. and figs., S.t.c. Heritage S., Eskimo Prince S. 3° Poseidon S.
07
UPON THIS ROCK (AUS) (h. Fastnet Rock), Ganadora of 2cs. and figs., Starstruck Classic S., Dark Jewel Classic S. 3° La Trice Classic S.
97
Money Begets Money (AUS) (h. Bite The Bullet), figs., 2° Furious S. (G3)., Dam of:
04
Beauty Express (AUS) (c. Danehill Dancer), figs., 3° Avondale Guineas S. (G2).
06
Money Rocks (AUS) (h. Fastnet Rock), figs., 3° Caulfield Autumn Classic S. (G2).
13
MOQUEEN (AUS) (h. Uncle Mo), Ganadora and figs., Dulcify H. 3° Reisling S. (G2).
98
MICAS PRIDE (AUS) (h. Bite The Bullet), Ganadora and figs., Research Plate (G3). 2° Sheraco Plate., Dam of:
05
SILENTLY (AUS) (h. Anabaa), Ganadora, James H.b. Carr S.
06
VARENNA MISS (AUS) (h. Redoute's Choice), Ganadora and 2figs., Q.T.C. Cup S. (G2). 2° Geoffrey Bellmaine S. (G3). 3° Glasshouse H.
10
CRITERION (NZ) (m. Sebring), Ganador of 6cs. and 14figs., Black Opal S., Todman S. (G2), Rosehill Guineas S. (G1), A.T.C. Australian Derby (G1), Queen Elizabeth S. (G1), Caulfield S. (G1). 2° Stan Fox S. (G2), Hill S. (G2), Spring Champion S. (G1), Australian Guineas S. (G1), M.R.C. Caulfield S. (G1), W.S. Cox Plate S. (G1), George Ryder S. (G1). 3° Canonbury S., Warwick S. (G2), Hong Kong Cup (G1), Melbourne Cup (G1), Queen Elizabeth II Cup S. (G1), Canterbury S. (G1), Ranvet S. (G1).
13
COMIN THROUGH (AUS) (c. Fastnet Rock), Ganador of 4cs. and 4figs., V.R.C. Carbine Club S. (G3), Bill Ritchie H. (G3), Ajax S. (G2), Doomben Cup S. (G1). 2° Doncaster H. (G1). 3° Hobartville S. (G2), Apollo S. (G2), Randwick Guineas S. (G1).
08
AMAH ROCK (AUS) (c. Fastnet Rock), Ganador and 5figs., Mitchell McKenzie S. 2° Chandler MacLeod S., Fred Best Classic S. (G3). 3° V.R.C. Headquarters Tavern S., V.R.C. Springtime S., Red Anchor S. (G3).
92
Onie Colonie (CAN) (h. Afleet), Ganadora and 2figs., 2° Chicago Debutante S. (L). 3° Shady Well S.
93
AFLEETAFFAIR (CAN) (m. Afleet), Ganador of 4cs. and 3figs., San Vicente S. (G3), Jim Hill S. (L). 2° San Miguel S. (L).
94
JUSTADARLING (USA) (h. Afleet), Ganadora of 5cs. and 6figs., Art College H., Mountain View S., Palo Alto S. 2° Barretts Debutante S., Floral Fiesta S., San José S. 3° Luther Burbank H., Moment To Buy H. (L).
95
DARLING ALICE (USA) (h. Northern Flagship), Ganadora of 3cs. and 5figs., Audubon Oaks (L). 2° Mrs. Revere S. (G2). 3° Violet H. (G3)., Dam of:
04
Quiet Alice (USA) (h. Quiet American), Dam of:
14
PIACENZA (VEN) (h. League Of Nations) Ganadora of 5cs. (5 1/2f-7f) in 5 presentaciones en Venezuela, $15.426.727. 1° Ségula C. (G3), Copa José Luis Fernández -L (L), Copa Parrquia 23 de Enero -R.
15
ENDRYGOL (VEN) (h. Evolutionist) Ganadora of 9cs. (2 to 2yo) (7f-1 1/2m) and 4 figs. en Venezuela, $902.750.640. 1° Cruz del Ávila (G1), Simón Bolivar (G1), Gustavo J. Sanabria (G2), Blondy (G3), Eduardo Larrazábal Eduardo (G3), Copa Alighieri -L (L), Copa Rafael Branger Rutmann -L (L), 2° Lavandera (G2), Gustavo Ávila (G3), Copa Lady And Me -L (L).
16
Succesfully (VEN) (h. League Of Nations) Ganadora of 3cs. (1 to 2yo) (6 1/2f-7 1/2f) and 6 figs. en Venezuela, $35.386.200. 2° Andrés Bello (G2), 3° Gran Estefanía (L).
99
ASONG FOR BILLY (USA) (m. Unbridled's Song), Ganador of 7cs. and 4figs., March Madness Starter H., Pomona Derby (L). 2° Greenwood Cup H. (L) 3° Escondido H.
86
Crown Collection (CAN) (m. Alydar), Ganador of 3cs. and 2figs., 3° Hoist The Flag S. (G2).
90
Fleet Pact (CAN) (h. Afleet), Sin Figs., Dam of:
05
Loveyouintheworld (USA) (m. Hold That Tiger), Ganador of 5cs. and 6figs., 2° Francis Jock Labelle Memorial S.
91
Von Fleet (USA) (m. Afleet), Ganador of 4cs. and 15figs., 2° P.N.E. Presidents Speed H. 3° P.N.E. Presidents Speed H. (L).
92
FREEDOM FLEET (USA) (m. Afleet), Ganador of 4cs. and 7figs., Autumn S. (L). 2° Display S. (L), Marine S. (L), Tenacious H., Queens Plate S.
95
Flying Afleet (USA) (h. Afleet), No Corrió., Export., Dam of:
00
Flying Jazz (USA) (c. Jambalaya Jazz), Ganador of 6cs. and 8figs., 2° Tri-State H. (L).
07
Queen Hazel (USA) (h. Monarchos), Ganadora and 3figs., 3° Regret S. (G3).
09
MI EVITA (USA) (h. Sky Mesa) Ganadora of 11cs. (2 to 2yo) (5f-6 1/2f) and 11 figs. en Perú, $139.360. 1° Adolfo Vásquez Pequeño (F), Combate del Dos de Mayo, Flor de Loto, Flor De Loto, Grozny, República de Colombia, 2° Augusto N. Wiese, Carlos Acuña Rey, Diario El Comercio - 175 Años, Río Pallanga, Sociedad Nacional de Industrias, 3° Asociación Nacional de Criadores y Propietarios de Caballos de Paso, Augusto N. Wiese, Combate del Dos De Mayo, Reina Isabel II, 4° Cesar Del Río Suito (G3)., Mare.
97
Promising Affair (USA) (h. Colonial Affair), Ganadora of 2cs. and 5figs., Dam of:
02
STORMY BUSINESS (USA) (m. Storm Creek), Ganador of 7cs. and 11figs., St. Paul S., Derby Trial S., Budweiser-Tondi S. 2° Minnesota H. B. P. A. Sprint S., Dowd Mile S. 3° Dowd Mile S., Manitoba Lotteries Derby (L), Remington Park Sprint Chp. S. (L), Bosselman/Gus Fonner S. (L). , Stallion.
98
Restraint (USA) (h. Unbridled's Song), see above.
01
BLACK SPICY (USA) (m. Arch), Ganador, German Ruiz B.

3 Dam
63
Well in Hand (USA) (h. Bold Ruler), Ganadora and figs., Dam of:
70
Regal Line (USA) (h. Prince John), Ganadora and 4figs., Dam of:
76
MERRY THOUGHT (USA) (h. Haveago), Ganadora of 6cs. and 4figs., Ak-Sar-Ben Princess S. 3° Good Life S. , Dam of:
18
DANZIDEA (USA) (m. Danzig), Ganador of 3cs. and figs., Double Jay S.
77
ARISTOCRATICAL (USA) (c. Haveago), Ganador of 12cs. and 30figs., Oceanside S., (SAR), La Jolla Mile S. (G3). 2° Morvich H., All American H., Fall Festival Sprint Championship H., San Joaquin Invit. H., Del Mar Derby (G3). 3° Phoenix H., (BEL), Native Courier S., Malibu S. (G2), Knightly Manner S. (L).
78
Regal Leader (USA) (h. Mr. Leader), figs., Dam of:
18
Crown the Leader (USA) (m. Private Account), Ganador of 7cs. and 14figs., 2° Gallant Man S. (G3). 4° Hill Prince S. (G3), Jersey Derby (G2), Lexington S. (G2).
85
Fashion World (USA) (h. Raise a Native), Sin Figs., Dam of:
91
FASHION MAVEN (USA) (h. Mt. Livermore), Ganadora of 5cs. and 7figs., Dearly Precious S., Shrewsbury S., Debbys Turn S. 3° Capp It Off S., Astarita S. (G2)., Mare.
89
Arashi Dancer (USA) (h. Northern Baby), figs., Dam of:
94
Ormsby County (USA) (h. Carson City), Ganadora of 2cs. and 3figs., 2° Cicada S. (G3).
74
Roy Roy (USA) (m. Roi Dagobert), Ganador of 13cs. and 31figs., 3° Kentucky Special S.
79
AVOWAL (CAN) (h. L'Enjoleur), see above.

4 Dam
48
Bull Poise (USA) (h. Bull Lea), Dam of:
53
Snoop (USA) (h. Spy Song), Ganadora of 2cs. and 10figs., 2° Del Mar Debutante S., Mare.
58
AMBIOPOISE (USA) (m. Ambiorix), Ganador of 10cs. and 15figs., Jersey Derby, Gotham S., Discovery H., Boardwalk H., Grey Lag H. 2° Saratoga Special, Garden State S., Lawrence Realization, 3° Remsen S., Trenton H., Travers S., Wood Memorial, Palm Beach H., Widener H., Massachusetts H., Stallion.
63
Well in Hand (USA) (h. Bold Ruler), see above.

5 Dam
37
Alpoise (USA) (h. Equipoise), Sin Figs., Dam of:
42
Gaga (USA) (h. Bull Dog), Ganadora of 7cs. and 11figs., 3° Carroll H., Dam of:
48
AUNT JINNY (GB) (h. Heliopolis), Ganadora of 5cs. and 7figs., Campeona Mayor 2 Años Demoiselle S., Selima S., Misty Isle H. 2° Marguerite S., Arlington Matron H., 3ª Alabama S., Dam of:
60
COPY CHIEF (USA) (m. Hasty Road), Ganador of 13cs. and 13figs., Clark H., Ben Ali H. 2° Breeders Futurity, Kentucky Jockey Club S., Clark H. 3° Olympia H., Stallion.
61
GRAND CENTRAL (USA) (m. Hasty Road), Ganador of 13cs. and 29figs., Green Carpet Mile H., Grove City H., Little Miami H., Cincinnati H. 2° Latonia Championship S., Robert J. Dienst Memorial H., Louisville H., Old Glory H. 3° Green Carpet Mile H., Southern Ohio H., Kentucky H., Stallion.
49
TOM FOOL (USA) (m. Menow), Campeón Velocista, Caballo del Año., Ganador of 21cs. and 8figs., Campeón Mayor 2 Años, Campeón Handicap,. East View S., Futurity S., Sanford S., Grand Union Hotel S., Wilson S., Empire City H., Grey Lag H., Jerome H., Pimlico Special., Wilson S., Suburban H., Sysonby Mile, Brooklyn H., Carter H., Metropolitan H., Whitney S. 2° Hopeful S., Roamer H., Wood Memorial H., Westchester H. 3° Travers S., Stallion.
46
ALGASIR (USA) (m. Sir Gallahad III), Babylon H., Cowdin S., Flash S., Governors H., Capitol H., Absecon Island H., segundo Spring H., Hurricane H.
47
Aleatory (USA) (h. Bimelech), Ganadora of 2cs. and 7figs., Dam of:
53
FATHERS POISE (USA) (m. Stepfather), Ganador of 10cs. and 18figs., Graduation S. 3° June Juvenile S.
48
Bull Poise (USA) (h. Bull Lea), see above.