rsdp_banner-padrillos-elturf_interior-a2.jpg

Southern Lawyer (2003) ARG

Southern Halo (Halo) out of Sweet And Lovely by Rampart Road
Colt Bay 20 yo - September 26, 2003
Breeder: La Biznaga

Farm Information: Haras Don Alfredo
Geographic Location: Rincón del Pino, San José
Southern Halo
1983 (USA)
Halo 1969
Northern Sea 1974
Sweet And Lovely
1993 (ARG)
Rampart Road 1986
Love For Sale 1979


Southern Halo
B. 1983 (USA)
Halo
Dk B. 1969 (USA)
Hail to Reason
1958 (USA)
Turn-to 1951
Nothirdchance 1948
Cosmah*
1953 (USA)
Cosmic Bomb 1944
Almahmoud* 1947
Northern Sea
B. 1974 (USA)
Northern Dancer
1961 (CAN)
Neartic 1954
Natalma* 1957
Sea Saga
1968 (USA)
Sea Bird 1962
Shama* 1961
Sweet And Lovely
Ch. 1993 (ARG)
Rampart Road
B. 1986 (USA)
Dixieland Band
1980 (USA)
Northern Dancer 1961
Mississippi Mud 1973
Regal Road
1971 (USA)
Graustark 1963
On The Trail* 1964
Love For Sale
B. 1979 (ARG)
Laramie Trail
1972 (USA)
Swaps 1952
Wildwook 1965
Museliere
1973 (ARG)
Malambo 1954
Romina 1966
Northern Dancer 3Sx4D
Almahmoud 4Sx5S
Neartic 4Sx5D
Natalma 4Sx5D


1 Dam
93
Sweet And Lovely (ARG) (h. Rampart Road), Dam of:
98
Forty Sweet (ARG) (m. Roar)
99
Forty Lovely (ARG) (h. Roar), Dam of:
04
Rubia Marylin (ARG) (h. Rubio Gold)
05
Shy Solita (ARG) (h. Shy Tom) Winner (1400) and figs. in Argentina, $48.840., Dam of:
11
Che Solito (ARG) (m. Slew Gin Fizz) No figs. in Argentina, $16.000.
12
Che Pirata (ARG) (m. Honour and Glory) Winner of 7cs. (1000) and figs. in Perú, $36.680.
13
Solita Linda (ARG) (h. Lizard Island), Dam of:
18
Solo En La Noche (ARG) (m. In The Dark) No figs. in 1 race in Argentina
19
Solita En Dubai (ARG) (h. E Dubai) Winner (1000) and figs. in Argentina, $1.690.846.
20
Ze Pintoresco (ARG) (m. Lenovo)
14
Che Tigre (ARG) (m. Zensational)
15
Che Expresiva (ARG) (h. Expressive Halo)
17
Dracarys (ARG) (h. Sir Winsalot) No figs. in 4 races in Argentina
18
Tinto y Soda (ARG) (m. Sir Winsalot) Winner (1200) in 4 races in Argentina, $281.400.
08
King's Lover (ARG) (m. King's Best) Winner (1200) and figs. in 5 races in Argentina, $41.400.
00
Forty Sweetie (ARG) (h. Roar) Winner of 2cs. (1400) and figs. in 7 races in Argentina, $19.612., Dam of:
06
Pure Sugar (ARG) (h. Pure Prize) No figs. in 2 races in Argentina, Dam of:
11
Che Pura (ARG) (h. Hidden Prize)
13
Che Brasilera (ARG) (h. Alrassaam), Dam of:
21
Che Kid (ARG) (m. Quiz Kid) (Oct. 7)
14
Che Puro (ARG) (m.)
16
Rio Expresivo (ARG) (m. Expressive Halo)
17
Rio Sugar (ARG) (m. Señor Candy)
07
Stormy Swift (ARG) (h. Bernstein) Winner (1400) and figs. in Argentina, $62.350.
08
Nobile Stirpe (ARG) (h. Honour and Glory) Winner of 2cs. (1000) and figs. in Argentina, $127.200., Dam of:
16
Honour Stripes (ARG) (m. Valid Stripes)
17
Aliento Final (ARG) (m. Valid Stripes) Winner of 3cs. (1200-1400) and figs. in Argentina, $2.739.450.
09
Sweetly Sand (ARG) (h. Footstepsinthesand) Winner of 2cs. (1100) and figs. in 10 races in Argentina, $122.790., Dam of:
14
Lichi Stripes (ARG) (h. Equal Stripes)
18
Aristosand (ARG) (m. Aristocity) Winner (1200) and figs. in Argentina, $550.150.
19
Equal Indra (ARG) (h. Equal Stripes)
21
Il Manzone (ARG) (m. Il Mercato) (Aug. 29)
10
Pure Swish (ARG) (m. Pure Prize) Winner (1400) and figs. in 8 races in Argentina, $73.400.
11
Swell Rye (ARG) (m. Catcher in the Rye) Winner (1800) and figs. in Argentina, $145.560.
14
Toquito (ARG) (m. Hidden Prize) No figs. in 2 races in Argentina, $3.500.
01
Lover Tom (ARG) (m. Shy Tom) figs. in Argentina, $11.200.
02
Shy Snapi (ARG) (h. Shy Tom) Winner (1200) and figs. in Argentina, $30.250. 4° Amilcar., Dam of:
07
Flower Child (ARG) (h. Incurable Optimist) figuratión in Argentina, $4.400.
08
Onslaught (ARG) (m. Sebi Halo) Winner (1400) and figs. in Argentina, $121.550.
09
Snapdragon (ARG) (m. Sebi Halo) Winner (1100) and figs. in Argentina, $47.500.
10
Tea Party (ARG) (m. Bahiaro) Winner of 2cs. (1100) and figs. in Argentina, $159.300.
12
Carefree (ARG) (h. Forestry)
13
Absolute Proof (ARG) (m. Don Valiente)
15
Dapper Don (ARG) (m. Don Valiente)
16
Decision Maker (ARG) (m. Don Valiente)
17
Returnofthejedi (ARG) (h. Bahiaro)
03
SOUTHERN LAWYER (ARG) (m. Southern Halo) Winner of 5cs. (1 to 2yo) (1000-1200) and figs. in Argentina, $186.989. 1° Benito Lynch (G3), Sprinters, 2° Gran Premio Suipacha (G1), R.y R.E.chevalier (G1), Clásico Cyllene (G2), Gay Hermit (G3), Austria (L), 3° Gran Premio Félix de Alzaga Unzué (G1), Montevideo (G1), Santiago Luro (G1), Clasico Necochea (L), 4° Gran Premio Suipacha (G1), Ciudad De La Plata (G2), Clasico Cyllene (G2), Clasico Irlanda (G3)., Stallion.

2 Dam
79
LOVE FOR SALE (ARG) (h. Laramie Trail), Winner and 3figs., H. Haras La Biznaga. 2° Cl Arturo A. Bullrich (G3), 2° H. Tinto Barcelones. 3° Cl Jockey Club De Rosario (G3). , Export to Estados Unidos., Dam of:
88
Tirabuzon (ARG) (m. Trial By Error), Winner of 4cs.
90
OFF THE RECORD (ARG) (m. Over the Ocean), Campeón Millero., Winner of 4cs., GP Nacional De Las Americas (G1), Pr. America (G2), Pr. Capital (G2), Pr. Jockey Club Argentino (G3). , Export to Estados Unidos.
91
STAR AND STRIPES (ARG) (h. Parade Marshal), Campeona 3 años., Winner of 4cs., GP Palermo (G1), Polla De Potrancas (G1), Pr. Carr De Las Estr. Juv-Fillies (G1), Pr. General Luis Maria Campos (G2).
93
Sweet And Lovely (ARG) (h. Rampart Road), see above.
94
NOT FOR SALE (ARG) (m. Parade Marshal), Winner of 2cs., GP Ciudad de Buenos Aires-Internacional (G1), Pr. Buenos Aires (G3)., Stallion.
98
Come Soon (USA) (h. With Approval), No Corrió., Dam of:
04
EL ONCE (BRA) (m. Ibero) Winner of 4cs. (1400-2000) and figuratión in 10 races in Uruguay, $459.934. 1° Clásico Clausura, Clásico Francisco y Aureliano Rodríguez Larreta, 3° Clásico Pastor Victorica.
11
GUILLERMO TELL (URU) (m. Eyeofthetiger) Winner of 3cs. (1400-2000) and figs. in Uruguay, $2.923.344. 1° Gran Premio Jockey Club, 2° Gran Premio De Honor (G2), Manuel Quintela (G3), Campeones Classic, Gran Premio Municipal, 3° Carlos Pellegrini (G3), Las Piedras 80 Aniv. Del Ballet Del Sodre (L), 4° José Pedro Ramírez (G1), Gran Premio Comparación (G2), Gran Premio Nacional, Gran Premio Polla de Potrillos., Stallion.

3 Dam
73
Museliere (ARG) (h. Malambo), Winner of 2cs. and 3figs., Pr. Bolivia, Pr. Circulo Per. Prov. Buenos Aires. 2° Pr. Peru, 2° Pr. Retorta, 3° Pr. Monarca., Dam of:
79
LOVE FOR SALE (ARG) (h. Laramie Trail), see above.
80
LIGERAZO (ARG) (m. Laramie Trail), Winner of 6cs. and 12figs., 2° Cl Embrujo. 3° Cl Porteno (G3)., Export to Estados Unidos.
84
Miou Miou (ARG) (h. Laramie Trail), No corrió., Dam of:
92
Plissage (ARG) (h. Parade Marshal), Dam of:
99
CABALLE (ARG) (h. Equalize), Winner and figs., Pr. Chile (G3). 3° Pr. La Mission (G2). Winner of 4cs. (1600-2200) and figs. in Argentina, $59.578. 1° Chile (G3), 2° Madrepora, 3° La Mission (G2), Valientefitz, 4° Apertura (G3)., Mare.
87
LIN YUTANG (ARG) (m. Laramie Trail), Winner of 3cs. and 3figs., GP Natl De Las Americas Osaf (G1), Pr. Old Man (G3), Pr. Federativa del Brasil (G3). 2° Pr. Hipódromo Argentino (G3), 2° Pr. Irlanda (G3). 3° GP Gran Criterium (G1). , Stallion.
89
TENACIOUS (ARG) (m. Trial By Error), Winner and 3figs., Pr. Comparacion De La Plata (G3). 2° Pr. Clausura (G2). 3° Pr. Antonio Cane (G3), 3° Pr. Oswaldo Aranha.
90
Morning After (ARG) (h. Trial By Error), figs., Pr. Juan Salvador Boucau.
92
Malefique (ARG) (h. Parade Marshal), No corrió., Dam of:
01
Male Fizz (ARG) (m. Slew Gin Fizz), figs., 3° Pr. José B. Zubiaurre. Winner of 3cs. (1200-1400) and figs. in Argentina, $43.235. 3° J.b. Zubiaurre (L).
03
DANCING FOR ME (ARG) (m. Lucky Roberto), Campeón 3 años., Winner of 3cs. and figs. Winner of 5cs. (1 to 2yo) (1200-1600) and figs. in 9 races in Argentina, $301.550. 1° P. de Potrillos (G1), Miguel Cane (G2), Old Man (G3), Trabajadores de la Industria del Turf, 2° Clasico 25 de Mayo de 1810 (G2)., Stallion.

4 Dam
66
Romina (ARG) (h. Rigolo), No Corrió., Dam of:
72
Mascarada (ARG) (h. Malambo), Winner and 6figs.
73
Museliere (ARG) (h. Malambo), see above.
74
MALAY (ARG) (m. Malambo), Winner of 2cs. and 10figs., Pr. Jockey Club De Cordoba, Pr. Prof Del Turf Argentino. 2° Pr. Oswaldo Aranha (G2), 2° Pr. Gen José San Martin (G2), 2° Pr. Isidoro Aramburu, 2° Pr. Del Brazil, 2° Pr. America. 3° Pr. 25 De Mayo (G2), 3° Pr. Valparaiso Sporting Club, 3° Pr. Mexico, 3° Pr. Prof Del Turf Argentino, 3° Pr. Hipódromo Argentino. , Stallion.
78
ROMERA (ARG) (h. Malambo), figs., 2° Cl Eudoro J. Balsa (G3)., Dam of:
87
LINAJUDA (ARG) (h. Laramie Trail), Winner and figs., Pr. Luis Monteverde. 3° Pr. General Las Heras (G3)., Mare.
80
Luminaire (ARG) (h. Laramie Trail), No corrió., Dam of:
87
Balalaika (ARG) (h. Bdashd), Dam of:
94
Beautiful Key (ARG) (h. Profit Key), Dam of:
02
BEAUTY GOLD (ARG) (h. Mutakddim), 2figs., 2° Pr. Espirita. 3° Pr. Eliseo Ramírez (G1). Winner of 3cs. (1 to 2yo) (1200-1400) and figs. in Argentina, $81.265. 2° Espirita (L), 3° Eliseo Ramirez (G1), 4° Jorge De Atuch (G1)., Mare.
95
Bye Blues (ARG) (h. Profit Key), Dam of:
05
FIRST BLUES (ARG) (m. First Halo) Winner of 4cs. (3 to 2yo) (1000-1200) and figuratión in 8 races in Argentina, $148.825. 1° Clásico Guillermo Paats (G3), Velocidad (G3), Clásico Antártida Argentina (L), 2° Clasico Islas Malvinas (L).
89
TOQUETE (ARG) (m. Trial By Error), Campeón Millero., Winner of 2cs. and 2figs., GP Gran Criterium (G1), GP Palermo (G1). 2° Pr. Joaquin S. De Anchorena Intl (G1). 3° GP Montevideo (G1).
91
EL LIMBO (ARG) (m. Parade Marshal), Winner and figs., Pr. America (G2). 2° Pr. Pedro Chapar (G3)., Stallion.
94
Let Me Be (ARG) (h. Profit Key), Dam of:
01
LET ME FIZZ (ARG) (h. Slew Gin Fizz) Winner of 3cs. (1200-1400) and figs. in 8 races in Argentina, $36.770. 1° Orinoco., Mare.
02
LUCKY FOR ME (ARG) (h. Lucky Roberto) Winner of 4cs. (1000) and figuratión in 5 races in Argentina, $68.450. 1° Rep. de Panamá (G3), 2° Olavarria (G3).
06
La Peleti (ARG) (h. Sultry Song) figs. in Argentina, $26.350., Dam of:
16
Atammuz (URU) (m. Texas Fever) Winner (2000) and figs. in Uruguay, $340.170. 4° Invasor.

5 Dam
61
Tracala (ARG) (h. Closworth), No corrió., Dam of:
66
Romina (ARG) (h. Rigolo), see above.
75
Romanza (ARG) (h. Rigolo), Winner of 2cs. and figs., Pr. Guatemala, Pr. Santiago Luro. 3° Pr. Honduras.
76
RENDEZ VOUS (ARG) (h. Rigolo), figs., 2° General Luis Maria Campos (G2).