rsdp_banner-padrillos-elturf_interior-a2.jpg

Keen Ice (2012) USA

Curlin (Smart Strike) out of Medomak by Awesome Again
Colt Bay 12 yo - March 25, 2012
Breeder: Glencrest Farm LLC


Curlin
2004 (USA)
Smart Strike 1992
Sherriff's Deputy 1994
Medomak
2007 (USA)
Awesome Again 1994
Wiscasset 2000


Curlin
Ch. 2004 (USA)
Smart Strike
B. 1992 (CAN)
Mr. Prospector
1970 (USA)
Raise a Native 1961
Gold Digger* 1962
Classy 'n Smart
1981 (CAN)
Smarten 1976
No Class 1974
Sherriff's Deputy
B. 1994 (USA)
Deputy Minister
1979 (CAN)
Vice Regent 1967
Mint Copy 1970
Barbarika
1985 (USA)
Bates Motel 1979
War Exchange 1972
Medomak
B. 2007 (USA)
Awesome Again
B. 1994 (CAN)
Deputy Minister
1979 (CAN)
Vice Regent 1967
Mint Copy 1970
Primal Force
1987 (USA)
Blushing Groom 1974
Prime Prospect 1978
Wiscasset
B. 2000 (USA)
Kris S.
1977 (USA)
Roberto 1969
Sharp Queen 1965
Tara Roma
1990 (USA)
Lyphard 1969
Chic Shirine 1984
Mr. Prospector 3Sx5Dx5D
Deputy Minister 3Sx3D
Vice Regent 4Sx4D
Mint Copy 4Sx4D
Northern Dancer 5Sx5Dx5D
Victoria Regina 5Sx5D
Bunty's Flight 5Sx5D
Shakney 5Sx5D


1 Dam
07
Medomak (USA) (h. Awesome Again), Dam of:
12
KEEN ICE (USA) (m. Curlin) Winner (1000) and figs. in 3 races in Estados Unidos, $770.000. 1° Suburban S., 2° Whitney S. (G1), Jockey Club Gold Cup S.., Stallion.

2 Dam
00
Wiscasset (USA) (h. Kris S.), Dam of:
05
COAL PLAY (USA) (m. Mineshaft), Winner of 2cs. and 2figs., Salvator Mile H. (G3), Majestic Prince S. 2° Haskell Invitational S. (G1), What A Pleasure S. (L).
07
Medomak (USA) (h. Awesome Again), see above.
08
Christmas Cove (USA) (h. More Than Ready), Dam of:
19
NO SABE NADA (USA) (c. Jersey Town) Winner of 6cs. (3 to 2yo) (1000-1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $316.940. 1° First State Dash S., 2° Dover S., 3° Housebuster Overnight H., James F. Lewis III S., Rocky Run S..

3 Dam
90
TARA ROMA (USA) (h. Lyphard), Winner, Ladies H. (G2)., Dam of:
97
SERRA LAKE (USA) (h. Seattle Slew), Winner of 2cs., Go For Wand Handicap (G1), Pimlico Distaff Handicap (G3)., Dam of:
05
Lake Naivasha (USA) (h. Empire Maker), Dam of:
11
Crewman (USA) (c. Candy Ride) figuratión in Estados Unidos, $22.966. 3° Forego S..
13
Lake Turkana (USA) (h. More Than Ready) figuratión in 5 races in Estados Unidos, $5.258., Dam of:
20
JOEY FRESHWATER (USA) (m. Jimmy Creed) Winner of 6cs. (3 to 2yo) (1200-1400) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $480.780. 1° Bay Shore S. (G3), Runhappy S. (G3), 2° Quick Call S. Presented by the Thoroughbred Retirement Foundation (G3), 3° Gold Fever S., Jimmy Winkfield S., 4° Dwyer S. (G3).
14
Mzima Springs (USA) (h. Harlan's Holiday) Winner of 2cs. (1500-1664) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $101.157. 2° Nellie Morse S.., Dam of:
22
SHEZAFUNKYDRUMMER (USA) (h. Maclean's Music) Winner of 2cs. (1 to 2yo) (900-1100) in 2 races in Estados Unidos, $78.000. 1° Prairie Gold Lassie S..
15
Much Trouble (USA) (m. Into Mischief) Winner of 2cs. (1 to 2yo) (1700-1664) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $118.220. 4° Big Drama S..
99
CAPPUCHINO (USA) (m. Capote), Winner of 6cs. and 7figs., Ack Ack Handicap (G3), Turfway Park Fall Championship S. (G3), Joseph T. Grace Handicap (L), Golden State Mile S., Golden Bear S. (L), Round Table Handicap. 2° California Derby (L), Golden Gate Derby (G3). 3° Churchill Downs Handicap (G2), Turfway Park Fall Championship S. (G3), Sunny Slope S. (L), Gold Rush S. (L), Governor´s Handicap. , Stallion.
00
Wiscasset (USA) (h. Kris S.), see above.

4 Dam
84
CHIC SHIRINE (USA) (h. Mr. Prospector), Winner of 2cs. and 3figs., Ashland S. (G1), Hail Hilarious S. (L). 2° Santa Ynez S. (G3). 3° Mother Goose S. (G1), La Centinela S. (L). , Dam of:
90
TARA ROMA (USA) (h. Lyphard), see above.
91
WALDOBORO (USA) (m. Lyphard), Winner and figs., True North Handicap (G2). 2° Gulfstream Park Sprint Handicap (L).
92
Chic Corine (USA) (h. Nureyev), Dam of:
98
Brusca (USA) (h. Grindstone), Dam of:
04
Bruxcalina (FRA) (h. Linamix), figs., 3° Pr De Liancourt. , Dam of:
12
LIBRISA BREEZE (GB) (m. Mount Nelson), Winner and figs., British Champions Sprint S. (G1). 2° Hungerford S. (G2).
07
BRAMPOUR (IRE) (m. Daylami), Winner of 2cs. and 4figs., Greatwood Handicap Hdle., Williamhill.Com Hcp. Hdle. 2° Pr Michel Houyvet. 3° International Hdle., Ascot Hdle., Relkeel Hdle.
08
BARAAN (FRA) (m. Dalakhani), Winner and figs., Pr La Force (G3). 3° Pr du Jockey Club (G1).
00
Chic Joy (USA) (h. A.P. Indy), figs., 2° Martha Washington Breeders´ Cup S. (G3). , Dam of:
07
Checkpluschick (USA) (h. Medaglia D'Oro), Dam of:
13
THE NATURAL (USA) (c. Speightstown) Winner of 4cs. (1100-1400) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $38.412. 1° Art Smith Memorial S..
17
Across the Channel (USA) (c. English Channel) figuratión in 2 races in Canada, $3.727. 3° Massachusetts Bred S.. No figs. in Estados Unidos, $1.939.
03
RASTA FARIAN (USA) (h. Holy Bull), Winner and 3figs., H.B.P.A. S. (L). 2° Miss Liberty S. 3° Selima S. (L), Navajo Princess S. , Dam of:
10
Zazz (USA) (h. Tapit), Dam of:
19
MISSCZECH (USA) (h. Cairo Prince) Winner of 5cs. (1200-1400) and figs. in 10 races in Canada, $89.257. 1° RedTail Landing H., Shirley Vargo H., 2° Lynn Chouinard Founders Distaff H., 3° RedTail Landing H.. Winner of 7cs. (2 to 2yo) (1200-1600) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $109.248. 4° Arizona Oaks, Bell Of The Ball Overnight S..
05
La Laja (USA) (h. El Prado), Dam of:
10
Pan Dulce (USA) (h. Candy Ride), Dam of:
16
Highland Fortune (USA) (m. Declaration of War), 2figs., 2° Caravaggio S., El Gran Senor S.
17
LA BABIA (USA) (h. Bayern) Winner of 3cs. (1 to 2yo) (1600-1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $140.800. 1° George Rosenberger Memorial S..
09
SOMALI LEMONADE (USA) (h. Lemon Drop Kid), Winner of 4cs. and 6figs., TVG Diana S. (G1), Dr. James Penny Memorial H. (G3), JPMorgan Chase Jessamine S. (G3), Gallorette H. (G3). 2° Garden City S. (G1), Appalachian S. (G3), Marshua´s River S. (G3). 3° Longines Just a Game S. (G1), Woodford Reserve Lake Placid S. (G2), Boiling Springs S. (G3).
93
Mayan Maiden (USA) (h. Lyphard), Dam of:
98
Zapoteca (USA) (h. Seattle Slew), Dam of:
11
Mezcalita (ARG) (h. Harlan's Holiday) No figs. in 1 race in Argentina, Dam of:
16
Mexcalli (ARG) (m. Catcher in the Rye) Winner of 2cs. (1400-1600) and figs. in Argentina, $1.057.350. 4° Fortunato Novara (G3).
20
Mezcal Puro (ARG) (m. Safety Check) Winner of 2cs. (1200) and figs. in 9 races in Argentina, $5.663.750. 2° Intendente Melchor A. Posse (L).
15
Zapeada (ARG) (h. Señor Candy), 2figs., 2° Pr Manuel J. Guiraldes (G3). 3° Pr General Luis Maria Campos (G2). Winner to 2 yo (1400) and figs. in 4 races in Argentina, $357.850. 2° Manuel J. Guiraldes (G3), 3° Gral. Luis Maria Campos (G2)., Mare.
99
Maya (USA) (h. Capote), Dam of:
06
AL KHALI (USA) (m. Medaglia D'Oro), Winner of 2cs. and 8figs., Bowling Green H. (G2), Saranac S. (G3). 2° Sword Dancer Invitational S. (G1), Northern Dancer Turf S. (G1), A Gift S. 3° Northern Dancer Turf S. (G1), Sword Dancer Invitational S. (G1) dos veces, United Nations S. (G1), Nat´l Museum Racing Hall Of Fame S. (G2). Winner of 2cs. to 2 yo (1300-1600) and figuratión in 3 races in Perú, $10.520., Stallion.
08
SHEIKHALI (USA) (m. City Zip), Winner, Pr Arrabal. Winner of 9cs. (1 to 2yo) (1000-1300) and figs. in Perú, $85.077. 1° Arrabal (L), Dardanus, 2° Concejo Distrital de Santiago de Surco, Sociedad Nacional De Industrias, 4° Fiestas Patrias.
12
JAPAN (USA) (m. Medaglia D'Oro), Winner and figs., Winstar Farm Easy Goer S. (L). 3° Jim Dandy S. (G2)., Stallion.
07
Mesa Fresca (USA) (h. Sky Mesa), Dam of:
13
HARMONIZE (USA) (h. Scat Daddy), Winner of 5cs. and 4figs., Del Mar Oaks (G1), Glens Falls S. (G3), JPMorgan Chase Jessamine S. (G3), P. G. Johnson S. (L), Sanibel Island H. 2° Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S. (G1), Wonder Again S. (L), Mrs. Revere S. (G2). 3° Edgewood S. (G3). Winner (2200) and figuratión in 2 races in Estados Unidos, $145.000. 1° Glens Falls S. (G3), 4° Diana S.., Dam of:
20
INTEGRATION (USA) (m. Quality Road) Winner of 4cs. (1700-1800) and figs. in 7 races in Estados Unidos, $681.800. 1° Hill Prince S. (G2), New Kent County Virginia Derby (G3), Million Preview S., 3° Makers Mark Mile S. (G1), 4° Old Forester Bourbon Turf Classic S. (G1).
00
Flying Passage (USA) (h. A.P. Indy), Dam of:
05
Flying Dixie (USA) (h. Dixieland Band), Dam of:
12
Madiba (USA) (c. Candy Ride) Winner of 3cs. (1200-1300) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $66.150. 2° Bienvenidos S., Welcome Home S.. Winner (1100) and figs. in Trinidad y Tobago, $34.963. 3° Caribbean Turf championship.
13
PRESERVATIONIST (USA) (m. Arch) Winner of 6cs. (1200-2000) and figs. in 10 races in Estados Unidos, $1.067.550. 1° Woodward S. Presented by NYRA Bets (G1), Suburban S. (G2), 4° Jockey Club Gold Cup S. (G1), Whitney S. (G1)., Stallion.
07
SOARING EMPIRE (USA) (m. Empire Maker), Winner of 3cs. and 5figs., Majestic Light S. (L), Hal´s Hope S. (G3), Rutgers S. 2° Gulfstream Park H. (G2), Salvator Mile S. (G3), Gulfstream Park Sprint Championship S. (G2). 3° Pegasus S. (G3), Iroquois S. (G3). , Stallion.
08
HUNGRY ISLAND (USA) (h. More Than Ready), Winner of 3cs. and 7figs., Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S. (G2), Woodford Reserve Lake Placid S. (G2), Recording S. 2° Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S. (G2), Ballston Spa S. (G2), Noble Damsel S. (G3). 3° Longines Just a Game S. (G1) dos veces, First Lady S. (G1), Mrs. Revere S. (G2). , Dam of:
16
Hungry Kitten (USA) (h. Kitten's Joy) Winner of 3cs. (1 to 2yo) (1700-2200) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $179.063. 2° Zagora S., 4° Zagora S..
18
Flanigan's Cove (USA) (h. Kitten's Joy) Winner of 2cs. (1900) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $201.280. 4° Glens Falls S. (G2).
21
Guy Named Joe (USA) (m. American Pharoah) Winner to 2 yo (1600) and figs. in 10 races in Estados Unidos, $141.360. 2° Caesars Sportsbook Oceanside S., Pasadena S., 3° Desert Code S., El Camino Real Derby.
10
Tokyo Time (USA) (h. Medaglia D'Oro), figs., 2° Herecomesthebride S. (G3)., Dam of:
18
OLYMPIAD (USA) (m. Speightstown) Winner of 8cs. (1 to 2yo) (1400-2000) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $3.027.560. 1° Jockey Club Gold Cup S. (G1), Alysheba S. presented by Sentient Jet (G2), New Orleans Classic S. (G2), Stephen Foster S. (G2), Mineshaft S. (G3), 2° Longines Breeders' Cup Classic (G1), 4° Cigar Mile H. Presented by NYRA Bets (G1), Whitney S. (G1).
14
Peaceful Passage (USA) (h. War Front) No figs. in 2 races in Estados Unidos, $2.741., Dam of:
20
PLEASANT PASSAGE (USA) (h. More Than Ready) Winner of 2cs. to 2 yo (1700) and figs. in 8 races in Estados Unidos, $381.850. 1° Miss Grillo S. (G2), 2° Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1).
04
Enchanted Rock (USA) (h. Giant's Causeway), Dam of:
09
EL PADRINO (USA) (m. Pulpit), Winner and figs., Risen Star S. (G2). 3° Remsen S. (G2). , Stallion.
10
VERRAZANO (USA) (m. More Than Ready), Campeón Mayor en Irlanda. Ganador de 6cs. en USA. William Hill Haskell Invitational S. (G1), Wood Memorial S. (G1), Tampa Bay Derby (G2), Pegasus S. (G3), 2º Queen Anne S. (G1), 3º Cigar Mile H. (G1), Lockinge S. (G1)., Stallion.
11
La Madrina (USA) (h. Tapit), 2figs., 3° Garland of Roses S., Shine Again S., Mare.
16
Ayers Rock (USA) (h. More Than Ready) figuratión in 1 race in Estados Unidos, $5.100., Dam of:
21
Belle of Rights (USA) (h. Constitution) Winner of 2cs. to 2 yo (1700) and figs. in 4 races in Estados Unidos, $75.440. 2° Christiana S..

5 Dam
79
TOO CHIC (USA) (h. Blushing Groom), Winner and 2figs., Maskette S. (G1). 2° Alabama S. (G1), Wistful S. , Dam of:
84
CHIC SHIRINE (USA) (h. Mr. Prospector), see above.
86
QUEENA (USA) (h. Mr. Prospector), Winner of 5cs. and figs., Maskette S. (G1), Ruffian Handicap (G1), Ballerina S. (G1), Vagrancy Handicap (G3), First Flight Handicap (G2). 2° Straight Deal Handicap (L). , Dam of:
95
Panthera (USA) (h. Storm Cat), Dam of:
01
ANEGADA (USA) (h. Arch), Winner, Flawlessly S., Mare.
10
Calico (USA) (h. Arch), Dam of:
18
Sebastian's Boy (USA) (c. Raison d'Etat) figuratión in 4 races in Canada, $8.516. 2° Journal H.. Winner of 4cs. (3 to 2yo) (1000-1600) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $70.007. 4° Prairie Gold Juvenile S..
19
Keen Cat (USA) (c. Keen Ice) Winner of 6cs. (3 to 2yo) (1000-1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $167.540. 2° Duke City Sprint S., 3° Charles Taylor Derby.
12
Rock Shandy (USA) (m. Lemon Drop Kid), 3figs., 2° Sham S. (G3). 3° Cecil B. DeMille S. (G3), Robert B. Lewis S. (G3). Winner (1400) and figs. in 10 races in Estados Unidos, $23.609.
97
BRAHMS (USA) (m. Danzig), Winner of 3cs. and 7figs., Early Times Hollywood Derby (G1), River City Handicap (G3), Seattle Slew S. (L). 2° Maker´s Mark Mile S. (G2), King Of Kings E.b.f. Futurity S. (G3), Dewhurst S. (G1). 3° Stephen Foster Handicap (G2), Shoemaker Breeders´ Cup Mile S. (G1), Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S. (G1), Middle Park S. (G1). , Stallion.
01
LA REINA (USA) (h. A.P. Indy), Winner and 6figs., Tempted S. (G3). 2° Demoiselle S. (G2), Stonerside Forward Gal S. (G2), My Charmer Handicap (G3), Glowing Tribute S. 3° Memories Of Silver S., England´s Legend S. , Dam of:
07
Tia (USA) (h. Giant's Causeway), Dam of:
13
Tejana (USA) (h. Curlin), figs., 2° Monmouth Oaks (G3). Winner (1600) and figuratión in 3 races in Estados Unidos, $52.500., Mare.
10
CHIEF HAVOC (USA) (m. Giant's Causeway), Winner, Swaps S. (G2).
14
Special Event (USA) (h. Arch), 3figs., 2° Eatontown S. (G3). 3° WinStar Matchmaker S. (G3), My Charmer S. (G3). Winner of 3cs. (1300-1636) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $121.460. 2° Eatontown S. (G3), 3° My Charmer S. (G3), WinStar Matchmaker S. (G3), 4° Violet S. (G3)., Mare.
16
Aurelius Maximus (USA) (m. Pioneerof the Nile) Winner of 3cs. (1 to 2yo) (1600-1700) and figs. in 8 races in Estados Unidos, $217.114. 2° Hagyard Fayette S. (G2), 4° Champagne S. (G1)., Stallion.
02
OLYMPIC (USA) (m. Danzig), Winner, Mataji S., Stallion.
94
Puestera (USA) (h. Forty Niner), Dam of:
99
Miss Hellie (USA) (h. A.P. Indy), figs., 3° Orchid Handicap (G2)., Mare.
03
REGAL ENGAGEMENT (USA) (h. Cat Thief), Winner of 2cs. and figs., Black-Eyed Susan S. (G2), Busher S. 2° Comely S. (G2). , Dam of:
12
Regal's Encore (USA) (h. Speightstown), Dam of:
18
Kiltoom (USA) (c. Kantharos) Winner of 2cs. (1 to 2yo) (1100) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $53.959. 3° Senator Robert C. Byrd Memorial S..
04
Queens Full (USA) (h. Indian Charlie), Dam of:
12
Ultimate Prize (USA) (h. Smart Strike), Dam of:
19
Mr Loooch (USA) (m. Speightster) Winner of 5cs. (1 to 2yo) (1200-1600) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $223.009. 2° Best of Ohio Honey Jay S., Howard B. Noonan S., 3° Cardinal S., Daniel Stearns Cleveland Gold Cup S., 4° Daryl E. Parker Memorial Tall Stack S..
21
Boltage (USA) (m. Bolt d'Oro) Winner to 2 yo (1600) and figs. in 6 races in Estados Unidos, $74.700. 3° Del Mar Juvenile Turf S. (G3), 4° San Vicente S. (G2).