rsdp_banner-padrillos-elturf_interior-a2.jpg

Blofeld (2012) USA

Quality Road (Elusive Quality) out of Storm Minstrel by Storm Cat
Colt Roar 12 yo - January 23, 2012


Quality Road
2006 (USA)
Elusive Quality 1993
Kobla 1995
Storm Minstrel
2001 (USA)
Storm Cat 1983
Colonial Minstrel 1994


Quality Road
B. 2006 (USA)
Elusive Quality
B. 1993 (USA)
Gone West
1984 (USA)
Mr. Prospector 1970
Secrettame 1978
Touch Of Greatness
1986 (USA)
Hero's Honor 1980
Ivory Wand 1973
Kobla
B. 1995 (USA)
Strawberry Road
1979 (AUS)
Whiskey Road 1972
Giftisa 1974
Winglet
1988 (USA)
Alydar 1975
Highest Trump 1972
Storm Minstrel
R. 2001 (USA)
Storm Cat
Dk B. 1983 (USA)
Storm Bird
1978 (CAN)
Northern Dancer 1961
South Ocean* 1967
Terlingua
1976 (USA)
Secretariat 1970
Crimson Saint* 1969
Colonial Minstrel
R. 1994 (USA)
Pleasant Colony
1978 (USA)
His Majesty 1968
Sun Colony 1968
Minstrella
1984 (USA)
The Minstrel 1974
Flight Dancer 1968
Northern Dancer 4Dx5Sx5D
Secretariat 4Dx5S
Raise a Native 5Sx5S


1 Dam
01
STORM MINSTREL (USA) (h. Storm Cat), Winner of 5cs. and 14figs., Safely Kept S., Fickle Fanny S., 2ª Light Hearted H. (L), My Juliet S. (L), Classy Mirage S., Just Smashing S., 3ª Sweet And Sassy H. (L). , Dam of:
08
Refugio (USA) (h. Bernardini), Dam of:
18
Pay Grade (USA) (h. Tonalist) Winner of 2cs. (1 to 2yo) (1600) and figs. in 9 races in Estados Unidos, $134.200. 3° Fleet Indian S..
11
Crystal Grit (USA) (h. Tapit), Dam of:
16
Souper Colket (USA) (h. Ghostzapper), Dam of:
21
East Coast Cowgirl (USA) (h. Kantharos) Winner to 2 yo (1100) in 2 races in Canada, $6.158. Winner of 2cs. to 2 yo (1100-1400) in 4 races in Estados Unidos, $13.221.
17
Souper Highvoltage (USA) (c. Brilliant Speed) No figs. in 1 race in Canada, $1.493. Winner of 11cs. (1 to 2yo) (1000-1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $179.677. 2° Holiday Cheer S..
18
Crystal Lagoon (USA) (h. Super Saver) figs. in Estados Unidos, $7.275.
19
Quality G (USA) (m. Quality Road) Winner of 4cs. (1 to 2yo) (1500-1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $254.865. 2° Tale of the Cat S., 3° Jersey Derby, 4° Appleton S..
21
Montana's Angel (USA) (h. Mastery) figs. in Estados Unidos, $4.757.
12
BLOFELD (USA) (m. Quality Road), Winner of 4cs. and figs., Gulfstream Park H. (G2), Nashua S. (G2), Futurity S. (G2), 3° William Walker S. , Stallion.
13
Open Bar (USA) (c. Mineshaft) Winner of 2cs. (1664) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $50.162.
14
Silberado (USA) (c. Arch) Winner (1636) and figs. in 8 races in Estados Unidos, $27.105.
16
Sagaponack (USA) (m. Quality Road) Winner of 2cs. (1400-1700) and figs. in 6 races in Estados Unidos, $65.499.

2 Dam
94
COLONIAL MINSTREL (USA) (h. Pleasant Colony), Winner of 10cs. and 7figs., Shuvee H. (G2), Humana Distaff H. (G3), Poinciana Breeders´Cup H. (L), Straight Deal Breeders´Cup H.. (L), Poinciana Breeders´Cup H. (L), Oakley S., 3ª Hempstead H. (G1), Princess Rooney H. (L). , Dam of:
01
STORM MINSTREL (USA) (h. Storm Cat), see above.
03
Cat Minstrel (USA) (h. Storm Cat), Dam of:
10
Whodoyoulikeboss (USA) (h. Grand Slam), Dam of:
17
NINETHIRTYTURBO (USA) (c. Notional) Winner of 3cs. (2 to 2yo) (1100-1400) and figuratión in 5 races in Estados Unidos, $61.347. 1° Oklahoma Stallion S..
11
Midnight Dream (USA) (h. Elusive Quality), Winner of 2cs. and 4figs., 3ª Angel´s Flight S., Santa Paula S., Mare.
05
GRAND MINSTREL (USA) (m. Grand Slam), Winner of 2cs. and 5figs., Capote S. (L)., Stallion.
06
Ziegfeld (USA) (m. Elusive Quality), Winner of 3cs. and 7figs., 2° Rushaway S. (L).
09
Spring Hill Farm (USA) (m. Smart Strike), Winner of 3cs. and 3figs., 2° Majestic Light S. (L), 3° Sir Shackleton S.

3 Dam
84
MINSTRELLA (USA) (h. The Minstrel), Winner of 4cs. and 2figs., Heinz 57 Phoenix S. (G1), Moyglare Stud S.(G1), Tattersalls Cheveley Park S. (G1), 2ª Pritchard Services Cherry Hinton S. (G3), 4ª Cork & Orrery S. (G3). , Dam of:
90
MINIDAR (USA) (h. Alydar), Winner of 8cs. and 4figs., Chicago Breeders´Cup Handicap (G3), Camilla Urso H. (L), Jersey Lilly H. (L), 3ª A Gleam H. (G2). , Dam of:
96
Ministorm (USA) (h. Storm Cat), Dam of:
04
MINI SERMON (USA) (h. Pulpit), Winner of 5cs. and 5figs., Top Flight H. (G2), Marking Time S., Sweetest Chant S., 3ª Lexus Raven Run S. (G2), Sabin H. (G3), Fit For A Queen S. , Mare.
08
Pulsating (USA) (h. Pulpit), Dam of:
17
Pharoah's Heart (USA) (h. American Pharoah) Winner of 4cs. (1200-1600) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $279.058. 4° Santa Margarita S. (G2).
97
Minizig (USA) (h. Danzig), Dam of:
07
Tapzig (USA) (h. Pleasant Tap), Dam of:
13
Cry Me A River (ARG) (m. Not For Sale) Winner of 3cs. (1400-1600) and figs. in Argentina, $1.450.656. 2° Palermo (G1), 3° Estrellas Mile (G1), General Jose De San Martin (G3), Malvinas Argentinas (L), 4° Estrellas Classic (G1).
15
TIT RULER (ARG) (h. Roman Ruler) Winner of 9cs. (1200-1600) and figs. in Argentina, $7.253.821. 1° Longines Cup - Ricardo, Ezequiel y Ezequiel M. Fernández Guerrico (G2), Asoc. De Propietarios De Caballos De Carreras (G3), Cíirculo De Propietarios De Caballerizas SPC (G3), Republica Oriental Del Uruguay (G3), Fallow, 2° Carlos Tomkinson (G2), Jamelao (L), Frari, Frari.
10
Kiss the Lady (USA) (h. Quiet American), Winner and 2figs., 2ª Ruthless S., Dearly Precious S. , Mare.
06
Minishaft (USA) (h. Mineshaft), Dam of:
11
LOUDEN'S GRAY (USA) (c. Street Sense) Winner of 4cs. (1100) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $75.547. Winner of 2cs. (1000-1200) in 2 races in Canada, $13.840. 1° Free Press S..
12
Latest Thinking (USA) (h. Tale Of The Cat), Dam of:
18
RUSTLER (USA) (m. Dominus) Winner of 3cs. (1100-1400) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $235.595. 1° Carle Place S..
07
A LITTLE WARM (USA) (m. Stormin Fever), Winner of 4cs. and 5figs., Jim Dandy S. (G2), Spectacular Bid S. (L), 2° Louisiana Derby (G2), Hutcheson S., (G2), 3° Pennsylvania Derby (G2)., Stallion.
92
Sisterella (USA) (h. Diesis), Dam of:
98
Blood Sister (USA) (h. Red Ransom), Dam of:
08
CRAQUE DE OURO (BRA) (m. Choctaw Ridge) Winner of 9cs. (1000-1200) and figs. in Uruguay, $1.637.674. 1° Antonio, Antonio J. Y Cyro Mattos, Benjamín Gómez, Osvaldo Martínez, 2° Osvaldo Martinez, Ecuador, Ecuador, José Martinelli Gómez, Stud Progreso, 3° México, Chile, Reapertura Hipódromo Nacional De Maroñas, 4° Paraguay.
94
COLONIAL MINSTREL (USA) (h. Pleasant Colony), see above.
95
Minicolony (USA) (h. Pleasant Colony), Dam of:
03
Sea Pines (USA) (h. Exploit), Winner of 3cs. and 3figs., 2ª Toddler S., 3ª Wide Country S., Mare.
04
SUZY SMART (USA) (h. Smart Strike), Winner of 2cs. and 2figs., Donna Freyer S., 2ª Just Smashing S.
08
York Glory (USA) (m. Five Star Day), Winner of 8cs. and 9figs., 2° World Trophy S. (G3), Beverley Bullet Sprint S.
12
ALMASTY (USA) (m. Scat Daddy), Winner of 4cs. and 5figs., Commonwealth Turf S. (G3), 3° Kentucky Downs Turf Sprint S. (L). No figs. in 4 races in Canada, $1.207., Stallion.
98
UNRESTRAINED (USA) (h. Unbridled), Winner of 5cs. and 6figs., Summit S. (L), Open Fire S. (L), Prismatical S., 2ª Monmouth Breeders´ Cup Oaks (G2), Monmouth Beach S., Dam of:
05
Restrain (USA) (h. Tale Of The Cat), Dam of:
10
The Lucky One (ARG) (m. Orpen) Winner of 5cs. (1200-2000) and figs. in Perú, $45.730. 2° Asociación de.Periodistas Hípicos del Perú, República de Chile, 3° Arrabal (L), 4° Coronel Alfonso Ugarte (L).
15
RECOOME (ARG) (m. Roman Ruler) Winner of 11cs. (1000-1400) and figs. in Argentina, $2.273.600. 1° Emilio Casares (L), Repingo, 2° Irlanda (G3).
08
Stormy the Cat (USA) (m. Storm Cat), Winner of 2cs. and 2figs., 3° Alligator Alley S.
99
Colonella (USA) (h. Pleasant Colony), Dam of:
04
PLEASANT STRIKE (USA) (m. Smart Strike), Winner of 6cs. and 14figs., Arlington Classic S. (G3), Daniel Van Clief S., 2° Red Bank S. (G3), Cliff Hanger S. (G3), Rutgers University S. (L), Battlefield S., Daniel Van Clief S., 3° River City H. (G3), Miami Mile H. (G3), Oceanport S. (L), Elkwood S. , Stallion.
07
Desert Myth (USA) (m. Smart Strike), Ganador y figs., en cinco actuaciones en Inglaterra. 2° Thoroughbred S. US $ 39.861.
08
Curlinello (USA) (m. Smart Strike), Winner and 2figs., 2° Garden State S., Seton Hall University S., Stallion.
09
Colonial Empress (USA) (h. Empire Maker), Winner and figs., 3ª Honeybee S. (G3)., Mare.

4 Dam
68
Flight Dancer (USA) (h. Misty Flight), figs., Ganadora en Inglaterra. 3ª Queen Maryu S. , Dam of:
76
MISTY GALLORE (USA) (h. Halo), Winner of 11cs. and 6figs., Hempstead H. (G2), Long Look H. (G3), Barbara Fritchie H. (G3), Distaff H. (G3), Bed O´Roses H. (G3), Berlo H. Hydrangea H. Dark Mirage S., 2ª Beldame S. (G1), Ruffian H. (G1), Top Flight H. (G1), Ballerina S. , Dam of:
82
Silver Ghost (USA) (m. Mr. Prospector), Ganador en USA. 2° en Belmont Park (L). , Stallion.
85
Gaelic Fog (USA) (m. Irish River), Winner of 2cs. and 8figs., en USA, Inglaterra y Francia.
86
Gaelic Nymph (USA) (h. Irish River), Corrió en Estados Unidos. , Dam of:
91
Tulgey Wood (USA) (h. Woodman), Ganadora en Estados Unidos., Dam of:
02
Taquera (ARG) (h. Candy Stripes), Ganadora a los tres años en Palermo, 2ª Gran Premio Selección (G1), Clás. Ramón Biaus (G2). Winner (1600) and figs. in 4 races in Argentina, $53.670. 2° Selección (G1), Ramon Biaus (G2)., Mare.
90
Declassified (USA) (m. Secreto), Ganador y figs. en USA y en Inglaterra, 2° Autumn S., 2° Haydock Park July Trophy S., 3° Great Voltigeur S. (G2)
79
Cosmic Reason (USA) (m. Halo), Ganador y Figs. en USA.
80
Key to Flight (USA) (h. Key To The Mint), Dam of:
85
Levitation (USA) (h. Raja Baba), Ganadora y Figs. en USA. 3° Genuine Risk S. (G2). , Dam of:
95
Tapitation (h. Pleasant Tap), Dam of:
07
TAO MINA (h. Powerscourt) Winner (2100) and figs. in 9 races in Argentina, $125.550. 2° Los Criadores - Copa Dr. Nestor Raul Tartaglia (G2), Jockey Club De Rosario (L). Winner of 3cs. (1 to 2yo) (1400-1800) and figs. in Chile, $36.332.500. 1° Independencia (G2), Hernán Braun Page, 2° Alberto Solari Magnasco (G1), Mil Guineas (G1), Gran Premio Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros (G2), Haras De Chile (G2), 4° Gran Criterium Mauricio Serrano Palma (G1)., Mare.
86
Key Flight (USA) (h. Bates Motel), Dam of:
01
Cabo De Noche (USA) (h. Cape Town), Dam of:
08
PANTS ON FIRE (USA) (m. Jump Start), Winner of 11cs. and 13figs., Louisiana Derby (G2), Monmouth Cup S. (G2), Pegasus S. (G3), Ack Ack H. (G3), Skip Away S. (L), Wild and Wonderful S.(L), Wild and Wonderful S. (L), Sir Shackleton S., 2° Philip H. Iselin S. (G3), Lecomte S. (G3), Left Bank S., 3° Breeders Cup Dirt Mile (G1), Churchill Downs S. (G2), Monmouth Cup S. (G2), Skip Away S.(G3), Hals Hope S. (G3), Harlans Holiday S., Count Fleet S., Mountainview H.
06
Hatfield (USA) (m. Proud Citizen)
89
Trip Around Heaven (USA) (h. Halo), Dam of:
00
Star of Atticus (USA) (h. Atticus), Dam of:
17
STAR RULES (USA) (h. Mobil) Winner of 4cs. (1100-1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $192.653. 1° Miss Southern Ohio S., 2° Miss Southern Ohio S., Ohio Debutante H., 4° Bobbie Bricker Memorial H., Dr. T.F. Classen Memorial S..
06
Nan (USA) (h. High Yield), Dam of:
16
POWER GAL (JPN) (h. Empire Maker) Winner to 2 yo (1700) and figuratión in 3 races in Canada, $8.972. 1° Selene S. (G3), 3° Star Shoot S.. Winner of 2cs. to 2 yo (1300-1600) and figs. in 5 races in Estados Unidos, $127.170. 1° Martha Washington S..
07
Mordecai Jones (USA) (h. Include), Dam of:
14
Total Control (USA) (h. Bellamy Road) Winner of 3cs. (1400-1664) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $201.066. 3° Ladys Secret S. (L), Thirty Eight Go Go S., 4° Ladies H..
84
MINSTRELLA (USA) (h. The Minstrel), see above.
88
Misty Dancer (USA) (h. Lyphard), Dam of:
93
QUIET DANCE (USA) (h. Quiet American), Ganadora de 6cs. Gala Lil S., 2ª Demoiselle S. (G2). , Dam of:
00
SAINT LIAM (USA) (m. Saint Ballado), Ganador de 9cs., y figs., en USA. Caballo del Año, Campeón Mayor. Breeders´ Cup Classic (G1), Stephen Foster H. (G1), Woodward S (G1), Donn H. (G1), Clark H. (G2), 2° Whitney H. (G1), Woodward S. (G1), Iowa Derby (L), 3° Oaklawn H. (G3). US $ 4.456.995. , Stallion.
03
Beatem Buster (USA) (h. Honour and Glory), Dam of:
09
Cromatico (USA) (m. Tale Of The Cat) Winner of 8cs. (4 to 2yo) (1000-1600) and figs. in Perú, $65.347. 2° Kevin, Lutz, 4° Batalla De Junin.
05
Quiet Now (USA) (h. Tiznow), Dam of:
14
LULL (USA) (h. War Front) Winner of 3cs. (1300-1600) and figs. in 9 races in Estados Unidos, $640.250. 1° Honey Fox S. (G3), Autumn Miss S., Kentucky Downs Ladies Sprint S., 2° Kentucky Downs Ladies Sprint S. (G3), San Clemente H., 3° Longines Just a Game S. (G1), Buffalo Trace Franklin County S., 4° Goldikova S. (G2). figuratión in 1 race in Canada, $13.405. 3° Royal North S. (G2)., Mare.
07
QUIET GIANT (USA) (h. Giant's Causeway), Ganadora de 7cs., y figs., en 12 actuaciones en USA. Hill ´n´ Dale Molly Pitcher S. (G2), Lady´s Secret S., Rare Treat S., Cheap Seats S., Lady on the Run S., 2° Ladies H., Polly´s Jet S. US $ 405.389., Dam of:
13
GUN RUNNER (USA) (m. Candy Ride), Caballo del Año, Campeón Mayor en Arena., Ganador de 11cs., 3 segundos y 2 terceros en USA. Breeders Cup Classic (G1), Whitney S. (G1), Woodward S. (G1), Stephen Foster H. (G1), Clark S. (G1), Louisiana Derby (G2), Risen Stars S. (G2), Razorback H. (G3), Matt Winn S. (G3), 2º Breeders Cup Dirt Mile (G1), Dubai World Cup (G1), Pennsylvania Derby (G2), 3º Kentucky Derby (G1), Travers S. (G1). Winner of 4cs. (1800-2000) in 4 races in Estados Unidos, $11.350.000. 1° Pegasus World Cup Invitational S. (G1), Whitney S. (G1), Breeders Cup Classic, Woodward S. Presented by NYRA Bets., Stallion.
08
Dance Quietly (USA) (h. A.P. Indy), Dam of:
17
DANCE D'ORO (USA) (h. Medaglia D'Oro) Winner of 4cs. (1 to 2yo) (1600) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $159.660. 1° Rampart S..
11
Miss Besilu (USA) (h. Medaglia D'Oro), Dam of:
16
Gun It (USA) (m. Tapit) Winner of 5cs. (1 to 2yo) (1200-1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $635.334. 2° Mineshaft S. (G3), 3° Louisiana S. (G3), 4° Alfred G. Vanderbilt H. (G1), Oaklawn Mile S..
14
FUNTASTIC (USA) (m. More Than Ready) No figs. in 1 race in Canada, $768. Winner of 4cs. (1700-850) and figs. in 10 races in Estados Unidos, $409.943. 1° United Nations S. (G1), 2° Gio Ponti S.., Stallion.
96
Tears (USA) (h. Red Ransom), Dam of:
05
Silver Celebrity (VEN) (h. Quiet American), Dam of:
14
Bagatelle (VEN) (m. Águila Negra) Winner of 3cs. (1200-1400) and figs. in Venezuela, $363.672.300. 3° Copa Vittorio Catanese -L (L).
99
Fog Dance (USA) (h. Unbridled's Song), Dam of:
09
Beale Street Belle (USA) (h. Tapit), Dam of:
17
Archrival (USA) (c. More Than Ready) Winner of 4cs. (1200-1600) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $49.268. 3° Bill Wallace Memorial S..
18
Equivocator (USA) (c. Exaggerator) Winner of 2cs. (1300-1400) and figs. in Canada, $10.728. figs. in Estados Unidos, $20.056. 2° Jetboat S..
05
Misty Daylight (USA) (h. Seeking Daylight), Dam of:
13
Elatha (USA) (h. Malibu Moon), Dam of:
20
MOONAGE DAYDREAM (USA) (h. Candy Ride) Winner of 3cs. (2 to 2yo) (1200) and figs. in 8 races in Estados Unidos, $182.910. 1° Stewart Manor S..
08
Quiet Flight (USA) (h. Quiet American), Dam of:
15
FLY SO HIGH (USA) (h. Malibu Moon) Winner of 3cs. to 2 yo (1600) and figuratión in 4 races in Estados Unidos, $190.180. 1° Davona Dale S. (G2).
09
Misty American (USA) (h. Quiet American), Dam of:
18
In Effect (USA) (m. Dialed In) Winner to 2 yo (1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $105.808. 3° National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S. (G2), 4° American Derby.

5 Dam
57
COURBETTE (USA) (h. Native Dancer), Waterford Testimonial S. , Dam of:
64
DANCING MOSS (GB) (m. Ballymoss), Athboy S., Jockey Club Cup, 2° Blandford S., Irish St. Leger, 3° King Edward VII S., Stallion.
66
Moss Dancer (GB) (h. Mossborough), Dam of:
72
English Gloves (USA) (h. White Gloves), Winner of 10cs. and 12figs., Dam of:
81
ALLISON'S DEEDS (IRE) (h. Sassafras), Winner of 3cs. and 2figs., Natalma S. (G3), Mazarine S. (L), 2ª Glorious Song S. (L).
77
Samoyed (USA) (m. Bold Commander), Winner of 4cs. and 2figs., 3° Annapolis H.
67
Dancing Hat (USA) (h. High Hat), Dam of:
82
Blu Lorette (IRE) (h. Manado), 2ª Pr Delle Repubbliche Marinare, Pr Perrone A.
68
Flight Dancer (USA) (h. Misty Flight), see above.
69
Dancing Rib (GB) (h. Sir Ribot), Dam of:
78
HARVEYSFIELD (IRE) (c. Northfields), Winner of 2cs. and 5figs., Cambridgeshire Prijs, Dutch Gold Cup.