rsdp_banner-padrillos-elturf_interior-a2.jpg

Gun Runner (2013) USA

Candy Ride (Ride The Rails) out of Quiet Giant by Giant's Causeway
Colt Chestnut 11 yo - March 8, 2013
Breeder: Besilu Stables, LLC


Candy Ride
1999 (ARG)
Ride The Rails 1991
Candy Girl 1990
Quiet Giant
2007 (USA)
Giant's Causeway 1997
Quiet Dance 1993


Candy Ride
B. 1999 (ARG)
Ride The Rails
Dk B. 1991 (USA)
Cryptoclearance
1984 (USA)
Fappiano 1977
Naval Orange 1975
Herbalesian
1969 (USA)
Herbager 1956
Alanesian* 1954
Candy Girl
Ch. 1990 (ARG)
Candy Stripes
1982 (USA)
Blushing Groom 1974
Bubble Company 1977
City Girl
1982 (ARG)
Farnesio 1974
Cithara 1975
Quiet Giant
B. 2007 (USA)
Giant's Causeway
Ch. 1997 (USA)
Storm Cat
1983 (USA)
Storm Bird 1978
Terlingua 1976
Mariah's Storm
1991 (USA)
Rahy 1985
Immense 1979
Quiet Dance
R. 1993 (USA)
Quiet American
1986 (USA)
Fappiano 1977
Demure 1977
Misty Dancer
1988 (USA)
Lyphard 1969
Flight Dancer 1968
Fappiano 4Sx4D
Blushing Groom 4Sx5D
Lyphard 4Dx5S
Mr. Prospector 5Sx5D
Killaloe 5Sx5D
Northern Dancer 5Dx5D


1 Dam
07
QUIET GIANT (USA) (h. Giant's Causeway), Ganadora de 7cs., y figs., en 12 actuaciones en USA. Hill ´n´ Dale Molly Pitcher S. (G2), Lady´s Secret S., Rare Treat S., Cheap Seats S., Lady on the Run S., 2° Ladies H., Polly´s Jet S. US $ 405.389., Dam of:
13
GUN RUNNER (USA) (m. Candy Ride), Caballo del Año, Campeón Mayor en Arena., Ganador de 11cs., 3 segundos y 2 terceros en USA. Breeders Cup Classic (G1), Whitney S. (G1), Woodward S. (G1), Stephen Foster H. (G1), Clark S. (G1), Louisiana Derby (G2), Risen Stars S. (G2), Razorback H. (G3), Matt Winn S. (G3), 2º Breeders Cup Dirt Mile (G1), Dubai World Cup (G1), Pennsylvania Derby (G2), 3º Kentucky Derby (G1), Travers S. (G1). Winner of 4cs. (1800-2000) in 4 races in Estados Unidos, $11.350.000. 1° Pegasus World Cup Invitational S. (G1), Whitney S. (G1), Breeders Cup Classic, Woodward S. Presented by NYRA Bets., Stallion.
14
Quiet Flirt (USA) (h. Malibu Moon), Dam of:
19
Green Jacket (USA) (m. Curlin) figuratión in 1 race in Estados Unidos, $5.400.
15
Tap Gun (USA) (h. Tapit) Winner of 2cs. (1600-1700) and figs. in 7 races in Estados Unidos, $66.030.
16
Paulistinha (USA) (h. Tapit), Dam of:
21
Stingy (USA) (m. Medaglia D'Oro) Winner to 2 yo (1600) and figuratión in 4 races in Estados Unidos, $46.187.
17
Fortune Ticket (USA) (m. Candy Ride) Winner of 2cs. (1600) and figs. in 7 races in Estados Unidos, $53.520.
21
Pretty Ana (USA) (h. Quality Road) Winner to 2 yo (1700) and figuratión in 2 races in Estados Unidos, $39.920.

2 Dam
93
QUIET DANCE (USA) (h. Quiet American), Ganadora de 6cs. Gala Lil S., 2ª Demoiselle S. (G2). , Dam of:
00
SAINT LIAM (USA) (m. Saint Ballado), Ganador de 9cs., y figs., en USA. Caballo del Año, Campeón Mayor. Breeders´ Cup Classic (G1), Stephen Foster H. (G1), Woodward S (G1), Donn H. (G1), Clark H. (G2), 2° Whitney H. (G1), Woodward S. (G1), Iowa Derby (L), 3° Oaklawn H. (G3). US $ 4.456.995. , Stallion.
03
Beatem Buster (USA) (h. Honour and Glory), Dam of:
09
Cromatico (USA) (m. Tale Of The Cat) Winner of 8cs. (4 to 2yo) (1000-1600) and figs. in Perú, $65.347. 2° Kevin, Lutz, 4° Batalla De Junin.
05
Quiet Now (USA) (h. Tiznow), Dam of:
14
LULL (USA) (h. War Front) Winner of 3cs. (1300-1600) and figs. in 9 races in Estados Unidos, $640.250. 1° Honey Fox S. (G3), Autumn Miss S., Kentucky Downs Ladies Sprint S., 2° Kentucky Downs Ladies Sprint S. (G3), San Clemente H., 3° Longines Just a Game S. (G1), Buffalo Trace Franklin County S., 4° Goldikova S. (G2). figuratión in 1 race in Canada, $13.405. 3° Royal North S. (G2)., Mare.
07
QUIET GIANT (USA) (h. Giant's Causeway), see above.
08
Dance Quietly (USA) (h. A.P. Indy), Dam of:
17
DANCE D'ORO (USA) (h. Medaglia D'Oro) Winner of 4cs. (1 to 2yo) (1600) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $159.660. 1° Rampart S..
11
Miss Besilu (USA) (h. Medaglia D'Oro), Dam of:
16
Gun It (USA) (m. Tapit) Winner of 4cs. (1 to 2yo) (1200-1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $572.334. 2° Mineshaft S. (G3), 3° Louisiana S. (G3), 4° Alfred G. Vanderbilt H. (G1), Oaklawn Mile S..
14
FUNTASTIC (USA) (m. More Than Ready) No figs. in 1 race in Canada, $768. Winner of 4cs. (1700-850) and figs. in 10 races in Estados Unidos, $409.943. 1° United Nations S. (G1), 2° Gio Ponti S.., Stallion.

3 Dam
88
Misty Dancer (USA) (h. Lyphard), Dam of:
93
QUIET DANCE (USA) (h. Quiet American), see above.
96
Tears (USA) (h. Red Ransom), Dam of:
05
Silver Celebrity (VEN) (h. Quiet American), Dam of:
14
Bagatelle (VEN) (m. Águila Negra) Winner of 3cs. (1200-1400) and figs. in Venezuela, $363.672.300. 3° Copa Vittorio Catanese -L (L).
99
Fog Dance (USA) (h. Unbridled's Song), Dam of:
09
Beale Street Belle (USA) (h. Tapit), Dam of:
17
Archrival (USA) (c. More Than Ready) Winner of 4cs. (1200-1600) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $49.268. 3° Bill Wallace Memorial S..
18
Equivocator (USA) (c. Exaggerator) Winner of 2cs. (1300-1400) and figs. in Canada, $10.728. figs. in Estados Unidos, $20.056. 2° Jetboat S..
05
Misty Daylight (USA) (h. Seeking Daylight), Dam of:
13
Elatha (USA) (h. Malibu Moon), Dam of:
20
MOONAGE DAYDREAM (USA) (h. Candy Ride) Winner of 2cs. to 2 yo (1200) and figs. in 7 races in Estados Unidos, $136.160. 1° Stewart Manor S..
08
Quiet Flight (USA) (h. Quiet American), Dam of:
15
FLY SO HIGH (USA) (h. Malibu Moon) Winner of 3cs. to 2 yo (1600) and figuratión in 4 races in Estados Unidos, $190.180. 1° Davona Dale S. (G2).
09
Misty American (USA) (h. Quiet American), Dam of:
18
In Effect (USA) (m. Dialed In) Winner to 2 yo (1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $105.808. 3° National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S. (G2), 4° American Derby.

4 Dam
68
Flight Dancer (USA) (h. Misty Flight), figs., Ganadora en Inglaterra. 3ª Queen Maryu S. , Dam of:
76
MISTY GALLORE (USA) (h. Halo), Winner of 11cs. and 6figs., Hempstead H. (G2), Long Look H. (G3), Barbara Fritchie H. (G3), Distaff H. (G3), Bed O´Roses H. (G3), Berlo H. Hydrangea H. Dark Mirage S., 2ª Beldame S. (G1), Ruffian H. (G1), Top Flight H. (G1), Ballerina S. , Dam of:
82
Silver Ghost (USA) (m. Mr. Prospector), Ganador en USA. 2° en Belmont Park (L). , Stallion.
85
Gaelic Fog (USA) (m. Irish River), Winner of 2cs. and 8figs., en USA, Inglaterra y Francia.
86
Gaelic Nymph (USA) (h. Irish River), Corrió en Estados Unidos. , Dam of:
91
Tulgey Wood (USA) (h. Woodman), Ganadora en Estados Unidos., Dam of:
02
Taquera (ARG) (h. Candy Stripes), Ganadora a los tres años en Palermo, 2ª Gran Premio Selección (G1), Clás. Ramón Biaus (G2). Winner (1600) and figs. in 4 races in Argentina, $53.670. 2° Selección (G1), Ramon Biaus (G2)., Mare.
90
Declassified (USA) (m. Secreto), Ganador y figs. en USA y en Inglaterra, 2° Autumn S., 2° Haydock Park July Trophy S., 3° Great Voltigeur S. (G2)
79
Cosmic Reason (USA) (m. Halo), Ganador y Figs. en USA.
80
Key to Flight (USA) (h. Key To The Mint), Dam of:
85
Levitation (USA) (h. Raja Baba), Ganadora y Figs. en USA. 3° Genuine Risk S. (G2). , Dam of:
95
Tapitation (h. Pleasant Tap), Dam of:
07
TAO MINA (h. Powerscourt) Winner (2100) and figs. in 9 races in Argentina, $125.550. 2° Los Criadores - Copa Dr. Nestor Raul Tartaglia (G2), Jockey Club De Rosario (L). Winner of 3cs. (1 to 2yo) (1400-1800) and figs. in Chile, $36.332.500. 1° Independencia (G2), Hernán Braun Page, 2° Alberto Solari Magnasco (G1), Mil Guineas (G1), Gran Premio Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros (G2), Haras De Chile (G2), 4° Gran Criterium Mauricio Serrano Palma (G1)., Mare.
86
Key Flight (USA) (h. Bates Motel), Dam of:
01
Cabo De Noche (USA) (h. Cape Town), Dam of:
08
PANTS ON FIRE (USA) (m. Jump Start), Winner of 11cs. and 13figs., Louisiana Derby (G2), Monmouth Cup S. (G2), Pegasus S. (G3), Ack Ack H. (G3), Skip Away S. (L), Wild and Wonderful S.(L), Wild and Wonderful S. (L), Sir Shackleton S., 2° Philip H. Iselin S. (G3), Lecomte S. (G3), Left Bank S., 3° Breeders Cup Dirt Mile (G1), Churchill Downs S. (G2), Monmouth Cup S. (G2), Skip Away S.(G3), Hals Hope S. (G3), Harlans Holiday S., Count Fleet S., Mountainview H.
06
Hatfield (USA) (m. Proud Citizen)
89
Trip Around Heaven (USA) (h. Halo), Dam of:
00
Star of Atticus (USA) (h. Atticus), Dam of:
17
STAR RULES (USA) (h. Mobil) Winner of 4cs. (1100-1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $192.653. 1° Miss Southern Ohio S., 2° Miss Southern Ohio S., Ohio Debutante H., 4° Bobbie Bricker Memorial H., Dr. T.F. Classen Memorial S..
06
Nan (USA) (h. High Yield), Dam of:
16
POWER GAL (JPN) (h. Empire Maker) Winner to 2 yo (1700) and figuratión in 3 races in Canada, $8.972. 1° Selene S. (G3), 3° Star Shoot S.. Winner of 2cs. to 2 yo (1300-1600) and figs. in 5 races in Estados Unidos, $127.170. 1° Martha Washington S..
07
Mordecai Jones (USA) (h. Include), Dam of:
14
Total Control (USA) (h. Bellamy Road) Winner of 3cs. (1400-1664) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $201.066. 3° Ladys Secret S. (L), Thirty Eight Go Go S., 4° Ladies H..
84
MINSTRELLA (USA) (h. The Minstrel), Winner of 4cs. and 2figs., Heinz 57 Phoenix S. (G1), Moyglare Stud S.(G1), Tattersalls Cheveley Park S. (G1), 2ª Pritchard Services Cherry Hinton S. (G3), 4ª Cork & Orrery S. (G3). , Dam of:
90
MINIDAR (USA) (h. Alydar), Winner of 8cs. and 4figs., Chicago Breeders´Cup Handicap (G3), Camilla Urso H. (L), Jersey Lilly H. (L), 3ª A Gleam H. (G2). , Dam of:
96
Ministorm (USA) (h. Storm Cat), Dam of:
04
MINI SERMON (USA) (h. Pulpit), Winner of 5cs. and 5figs., Top Flight H. (G2), Marking Time S., Sweetest Chant S., 3ª Lexus Raven Run S. (G2), Sabin H. (G3), Fit For A Queen S. , Mare.
97
Minizig (USA) (h. Danzig), Dam of:
10
Kiss the Lady (USA) (h. Quiet American), Winner and 2figs., 2ª Ruthless S., Dearly Precious S. , Mare.
06
Minishaft (USA) (h. Mineshaft), Dam of:
11
LOUDEN'S GRAY (USA) (c. Street Sense) Winner of 4cs. (1100) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $75.547. Winner of 2cs. (1000-1200) in 2 races in Canada, $13.840. 1° Free Press S..
07
A LITTLE WARM (USA) (m. Stormin Fever), Winner of 4cs. and 5figs., Jim Dandy S. (G2), Spectacular Bid S. (L), 2° Louisiana Derby (G2), Hutcheson S., (G2), 3° Pennsylvania Derby (G2)., Stallion.
92
Sisterella (USA) (h. Diesis), Dam of:
98
Blood Sister (USA) (h. Red Ransom), Dam of:
08
CRAQUE DE OURO (BRA) (m. Choctaw Ridge) Winner of 9cs. (1000-1200) and figs. in Uruguay, $1.637.674. 1° Antonio, Antonio J. Y Cyro Mattos, Benjamín Gómez, Osvaldo Martínez, 2° Osvaldo Martinez, Ecuador, Ecuador, José Martinelli Gómez, Stud Progreso, 3° México, Chile, Reapertura Hipódromo Nacional De Maroñas, 4° Paraguay.
94
COLONIAL MINSTREL (USA) (h. Pleasant Colony), Winner of 10cs. and 7figs., Shuvee H. (G2), Humana Distaff H. (G3), Poinciana Breeders´Cup H. (L), Straight Deal Breeders´Cup H.. (L), Poinciana Breeders´Cup H. (L), Oakley S., 3ª Hempstead H. (G1), Princess Rooney H. (L). , Dam of:
01
STORM MINSTREL (USA) (h. Storm Cat), Winner of 5cs. and 14figs., Safely Kept S., Fickle Fanny S., 2ª Light Hearted H. (L), My Juliet S. (L), Classy Mirage S., Just Smashing S., 3ª Sweet And Sassy H. (L). , Dam of:
12
BLOFELD (USA) (m. Quality Road), Winner of 4cs. and figs., Gulfstream Park H. (G2), Nashua S. (G2), Futurity S. (G2), 3° William Walker S. , Stallion.
03
Cat Minstrel (USA) (h. Storm Cat), Dam of:
11
Midnight Dream (USA) (h. Elusive Quality), Winner of 2cs. and 4figs., 3ª Angel´s Flight S., Santa Paula S., Mare.
05
GRAND MINSTREL (USA) (m. Grand Slam), Winner of 2cs. and 5figs., Capote S. (L)., Stallion.
06
Ziegfeld (USA) (m. Elusive Quality), Winner of 3cs. and 7figs., 2° Rushaway S. (L).
09
Spring Hill Farm (USA) (m. Smart Strike), Winner of 3cs. and 3figs., 2° Majestic Light S. (L), 3° Sir Shackleton S.
95
Minicolony (USA) (h. Pleasant Colony), Dam of:
03
Sea Pines (USA) (h. Exploit), Winner of 3cs. and 3figs., 2ª Toddler S., 3ª Wide Country S., Mare.
04
SUZY SMART (USA) (h. Smart Strike), Winner of 2cs. and 2figs., Donna Freyer S., 2ª Just Smashing S.
08
York Glory (USA) (m. Five Star Day), Winner of 8cs. and 9figs., 2° World Trophy S. (G3), Beverley Bullet Sprint S.
12
ALMASTY (USA) (m. Scat Daddy), Winner of 4cs. and 5figs., Commonwealth Turf S. (G3), 3° Kentucky Downs Turf Sprint S. (L). No figs. in 4 races in Canada, $1.207., Stallion.
98
UNRESTRAINED (USA) (h. Unbridled), Winner of 5cs. and 6figs., Summit S. (L), Open Fire S. (L), Prismatical S., 2ª Monmouth Breeders´ Cup Oaks (G2), Monmouth Beach S., Dam of:
05
Restrain (USA) (h. Tale Of The Cat), Dam of:
10
The Lucky One (ARG) (m. Orpen) Winner of 5cs. (1200-2000) and figs. in Perú, $45.730. 2° Asociación de.Periodistas Hípicos del Perú, República de Chile, 3° Arrabal (L), 4° Coronel Alfonso Ugarte (L).
15
RECOOME (ARG) (m. Roman Ruler) Winner of 11cs. (1000-1400) and figs. in Argentina, $2.273.600. 1° Emilio Casares (L), Repingo, 2° Irlanda (G3).
08
Stormy the Cat (USA) (m. Storm Cat), Winner of 2cs. and 2figs., 3° Alligator Alley S.
99
Colonella (USA) (h. Pleasant Colony), Dam of:
04
PLEASANT STRIKE (USA) (m. Smart Strike), Winner of 6cs. and 14figs., Arlington Classic S. (G3), Daniel Van Clief S., 2° Red Bank S. (G3), Cliff Hanger S. (G3), Rutgers University S. (L), Battlefield S., Daniel Van Clief S., 3° River City H. (G3), Miami Mile H. (G3), Oceanport S. (L), Elkwood S. , Stallion.
07
Desert Myth (USA) (m. Smart Strike), Ganador y figs., en cinco actuaciones en Inglaterra. 2° Thoroughbred S. US $ 39.861.
08
Curlinello (USA) (m. Smart Strike), Winner and 2figs., 2° Garden State S., Seton Hall University S., Stallion.
09
Colonial Empress (USA) (h. Empire Maker), Winner and figs., 3ª Honeybee S. (G3)., Mare.
88
Misty Dancer (USA) (h. Lyphard), see above.

5 Dam
57
COURBETTE (USA) (h. Native Dancer), Waterford Testimonial S. , Dam of:
64
DANCING MOSS (GB) (m. Ballymoss), Athboy S., Jockey Club Cup, 2° Blandford S., Irish St. Leger, 3° King Edward VII S., Stallion.
66
Moss Dancer (GB) (h. Mossborough), Dam of:
72
English Gloves (USA) (h. White Gloves), Winner of 10cs. and 12figs., Dam of:
81
ALLISON'S DEEDS (IRE) (h. Sassafras), Winner of 3cs. and 2figs., Natalma S. (G3), Mazarine S. (L), 2ª Glorious Song S. (L).
77
Samoyed (USA) (m. Bold Commander), Winner of 4cs. and 2figs., 3° Annapolis H.
67
Dancing Hat (USA) (h. High Hat), Dam of:
82
Blu Lorette (IRE) (h. Manado), 2ª Pr Delle Repubbliche Marinare, Pr Perrone A.
68
Flight Dancer (USA) (h. Misty Flight), see above.
69
Dancing Rib (GB) (h. Sir Ribot), Dam of:
78
HARVEYSFIELD (IRE) (c. Northfields), Winner of 2cs. and 5figs., Cambridgeshire Prijs, Dutch Gold Cup.