rsdp_banner-padrillos-elturf_interior-a2.jpg

Lea (2009) USA

First Samurai (Giant's Causeway) out of Greenery by Galileo
Colt Chestnut 15 yo - March 8, 2009


First Samurai
2003 (USA)
Giant's Causeway 1997
Freddie Frisson 1993
Greenery
2003 (USA)
Galileo 1998
High Savannah 1988


First Samurai
Ch. 2003 (USA)
Giant's Causeway
Ch. 1997 (USA)
Storm Cat
1983 (USA)
Storm Bird 1978
Terlingua 1976
Mariah's Storm
1991 (USA)
Rahy 1985
Immense 1979
Freddie Frisson
B. 1993 (USA)
Dixieland Band
1980 (USA)
Northern Dancer 1961
Mississippi Mud 1973
Frisson
1988 (USA)
Fappiano 1977
Mavera 1977
Greenery
B. 2003 (USA)
Galileo
B. 1998 (IRE)
Sadler's Wells
1981 (USA)
Northern Dancer 1961
Fairy Bridge 1975
Urban Sea
1989 (USA)
Miswaki 1978
Allegretta* 1978
High Savannah
Ch. 1988 (GB)
Rousillon
1981 (USA)
Riverman 1969
Belle Dorine 1977
Stinging Nettle
1981 (USA)
Sharpen Up 1969
Nettlebed 1967
Northern Dancer 4Sx4Dx5S
Neartic 5Sx5D
Natalma 5Sx5D
Mr. Prospector 5Sx5D


1 Dam
03
Greenery (USA) (h. Galileo), Winner of 2cs. and 7figs., 2ª Drumtop S. (L), Omnibus S., Dam of:
09
LEA (USA) (m. First Samurai), Winner of 7cs. and 9figs., Donn H. (G1), Commonwealth Turf S. (G3), hal´s hope S. (G3) 2 veces, 2º Las Vegas Breeders Cup Dirt Mile (G1), Ricoh Woodbine Mile S. (G1), Stephen Foster H. (G1), Donn H. (G1), Firecracker H. (G2), 3º Dubai World Cup (G1), Fourstardave H. (G2), Hawthorne Derby (G3)., Stallion.
11
Sward (USA) (h. Indian Charlie), Dam of:
16
Veldt (USA) (h. First Samurai) Winner to 2 yo (1000) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $17.716.
17
Jilt (USA) (m. Ghostzapper) figuratión in 3 races in Estados Unidos, $2.737.
19
Swath (USA) (m. Ghostzapper) Winner of 2cs. (1400) and figs. in 9 races in Canada, $34.862. figs. in Estados Unidos, $18.976.
21
Mastery Ashley Jhu (USA) (h. Mastery) figuratión in 1 race in Puerto Rico, $1.100.
12
Heath (USA) (h. Pulpit), Dam of:
18
Prairie (USA) (m. War Front) Winner of 4cs. (1400-1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $164.741.
19
Goin to the Show (USA) (m. Medaglia D'Oro) figs. in 5 races in Estados Unidos, $23.288.
15
Field (USA) (h. War Front), Dam of:
21
Agra (USA) (h. Blame) Winner to 2 yo (1600) and figs. in 4 races in Estados Unidos, $64.600.
16
Camou (USA) (h. War Front), Dam of:
21
Canopy (USA) (h. Demarchelier) figs. in 5 races in Estados Unidos, $8.906.
17
ACRE (USA) (m. Blame) Winner of 2cs. (1 to 2yo) (1700) and figuratión in 6 races in Estados Unidos, $117.445. 1° Iowa Derby.
18
Foliage (USA) (m. Speightstown) Winner of 2cs. (1100-1200) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $113.658.

2 Dam
88
High Savannah (GB) (h. Rousillon), 6figs., Dam of:
94
Sabina (GB) (h. Prince Sabo), Winner and 2figs., Dam of:
02
TREMAR (GB) (m. Royal Applause), Winner of 2cs. and 3figs., Prix Eclipse (G3), 3º Betdirect.co.uk Spring Cup.
06
Super Midge (GB) (h. Royal Applause), Dam of:
13
Squash (GB) (h. Pastoral Pursuits), Dam of:
18
MOTORIOUS (GB ) (c. Muhaarar) Winner of 4cs. (1000-1300) and figs. in 9 races in Estados Unidos, $404.280. 1° Green Flash H. (G3), San Simeon S. (G3), 2° Twin Spires Turf Sprint S. presented by Cohere Health (G2), Clockers Corner S..
95
LADY IN WAITING (GB) (h. Kylian), Winner of 6cs. and 4figs., Sun Chariot S. (G2), Grosvenor Casinos Middleton S., Grangewood Severals S., Labdbroke Empress S., 2ª Vodafone Nassau S. (G1), Independent Newspapers Pretty Polly S. (G2), Riggs Bank Harvest S.
98
Maid for Romance (GB) (h. Pursuit of Love), figs., Dam of:
08
WELWITSCHIA (GB) (h. Oasis Dream), Winner of 3cs. and 7figs., Diadem S. (G2), Camellia S. (G2), Joburg Spring Fillies and Mares Challenge (G3), 2ª L. Jaffee Empress Club S. (G1), Mercury Sprint S. (G1), 3ª Computaform Sprint S. (G1), Gauteng Fillies Guineas S. (G2).
99
SAVANNAH BAY (GB) (m. In The Wings), Winner of 3cs. and 6figs., Prix de Lucete (G3), 2ª Bovis Home Sagaro S. (G3), Bahrain Trophy, 3ª Lady O Goodwood Cup (G2), Somerville Tattersalls S. (G3), San Miguel March S.
00
Desert Destiny (GB) (m. Desert Prince), Winner of 4cs. and 5figs., 2º Bango Criterion S. (G3).
03
Greenery (USA) (h. Galileo), see above.
06
GRASSY II (USA) (m. El Prado), Winner of 5cs. and 7figs., Red Smith H. (G2), Bowling Green H. (G2), 2º Breeders´Cup Marathon (G2), Sinspiel S. (G3), Three Coins Up S., 3º Joe Hirsh Turf Classic Invitational S. (G1), dos veces., Stallion.

3 Dam
81
STINGING NETTLE (USA) (h. Sharpen Up), Winner, Duke of Edinburgh S., Dam of:
88
High Savannah (GB) (h. Rousillon), see above.
92
Maid for Walking (GB) (h. Prince Sabo), Winner of 3cs. and 4figs., 2ª Princess Margaret S. (G3)., Dam of:
97
Pace (USA) (h. Indian Ridge), Dam of:
08
Switching Gears (USA) (h. Tapit), Dam of:
17
GEAR JOCKEY (USA) (m. Twirling Candy) Winner of 5cs. (1100-1600) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $1.580.001. 1° Ainsworth Turf Sprint S. (G2), FanDuel Turf Sprint S. (G3), 3° Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf Presented by Coolmore America (G1), Shakertown S. (G2), Canadian Turf S. (G3), Dixiana Bourbon S. (G3), Troy S. presented by Horse Racing Ireland S. (G3), 4° Twin Spires Turf Sprint S. presented by Sysco (G2), Woodford S. Presented by FanDuel (G2).
19
Double Clutch (USA) (m. Optimizer) Winner to 2 yo (1600) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $152.474. 2° Manila S..
20
Keen to Go (USA) (m. Keen Ice) Winner to 2 yo (1800) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $53.180. 4° Pasadena S..
99
PATROL (USA) (m. Lear Fan), Winner of 6cs. and 4figs., Dallas Turf H. (L), Rushing Man S. (L), Nick Shuk Memorial S. (L), 3º Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S. (G1), National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame H. (G2), Laurel Turf Cup S. (L). Padrillo., Stallion.
00
STROLL (USA) (m. Pulpit), Winner of 7cs. and 4figs., Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S. (G1), Jamaica H. (G2), National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame H. (G2), Calder Derby (G3), Lamplighter S., 2° Belmont Breeders Cup H. Padrillo., Stallion.
06
Sidle (USA) (h. Seeking the Gold), Dam of:
16
Proximity Bias (USA) (h. Flatter) Winner to 2 yo (1200) and figuratión in 4 races in Estados Unidos, $53.367., Dam of:
21
TX WOMEN FOR ARTS (USA) (h. Practical Joke) Winner of 2cs. (1 to 2yo) (1000-1100) and figs. in 8 races in Estados Unidos, $154.427. 1° Prairie Gold Lassie S., 2° Trapeze S., Zia Park Princess S., 3° E. L. Gaylord Memorial S., 4° Ellis Park Debutante S..
93
MAID FOR THE HILLS (GB) (h. Indian Ridge), Winner of 2cs. and 2figs., Ewar Stud Empress S., Dam of:
99
Maid to Perfection (GB) (h. Sadler's Wells), Winner of 2cs. and figs., 3ª Premio Giovanni Falck., Dam of:
06
QUEEN OF PENTACLES (IRE) (h. Selkirk), Winner of 2cs., Gillies Fillie´s S.
07
CAUCUS (GB) (m. Cape Cross), Winner of 4cs. and 5figs., Coral Marathon Esher S., Jockey Club Rose Bowl, dos veces, 2º Longines Sagaro S. (G3), 3º Bahrain Trophy (G3), Windflower March S.
01
Maid to Treasure (IRE) (h. Rainbow Quest), 2figs., Dam of:
06
KING OF WANDS (GB) (m. Galileo), Winner of 5cs. and 7figs., Coral Marathon Esher S., 3º EWeatherbys Insurance lonsdale Cup (G2).
04
Maid To Believe (GB) (h. Galileo), Dam of:
14
Maid To Remember (GB) (h. Redoute's Choice) figs. in 2 races in Estados Unidos, $42.760. 2° Eatontown S. (G3).
95
Rash (GB) (h. Pursuit of Love), No corrió., Dam of:
99
Loveleaves (GB) (h. Polar Falcon), Winner and 2figs., Dam of:
04
LOVELACE (GB) (m. Royal Applause), Winner of 9cs. and 7figs., Darley Oettingen-Rennen (G2), Charlton Hunt Supreme S. (G3), Spring Trophy S., 3º Prix de la Porte Maillot (G3), Lady Wulfruna S. 2 veces.
06
HEADSTRONG (IRE) (h. Pivotal), Winner of 2cs. and 2figs., Poinsettia S. (G3), Emerald Total Rewards Fillie´s H., 2ª South African Fillies Sprint (G1), Sycamore Sprint (G3).

4 Dam
67
Nettlebed (GB) (h. Hethersett), Winner, en Inglaterra., Dam of:
74
GAIRLOCH (GB) (m. Roan Rocket), Winner of 3cs. and 5figs., Royal Lodge S. (G2), Prix de la Cote Normande (G3), Prix Gontaut-Biron (G3), 2º Prix du prince d´Orange (G3), Ascot Two Thousand Guineas Trial S. (G3), 3º Prix D´Ispahan (G1), Earl of Sefton S. (G3), Brigadier Gerard S. (G3), Sire., Stallion.
81
STINGING NETTLE (USA) (h. Sharpen Up), see above.
82
BRIGADE SPECIALE (GB) (h. Posse), Winner of 2cs. and 7figs., Handicap de La Tamise, 2ª Palo Alto H. (L), Prix de Compiegne., Dam of:
92
Another Zone (USA) (h. Seeking the Gold), 2figs., Dam of:
97
First Lieutenant (USA) (m. Sea Hero), Winner of 6cs. and 13figs., 2º Phillip H. Iselin H. (G2), Frisk Me Now S., 3º Salvador Mile H. (G3), Tampa Bay Breeder´s Cup S. (L), Elkwood S.

5 Dam
46
Joyce Grove (GB) (h. Bois Roussel), Winner and figs., 3ª Minting 2-Y-O S., Dam of:
53
Prince Niccolo (GB) (c. Niccolo Dell'Arca), Winner of 7cs. and 18figs.
54
Montello (GB) (m. Supertello), Winner and 6figs.
55
DAY COURT (GB) (m. Petition), Winner of 8cs. and 23figs., Hawthorne Gold Cup H., 2° Hartford H., Sunset H., Massachusetts H., 3° Grey Lag H., Stymie H., Valley Forge H., Armed H., Green Valley H., New Orleans H., Magic City H., Stallion.
56
The Caliph (GB) (c. Persian Gulf), 2figs., 3° Dick Dawson Nursery H., Woodcote S.
57
Court of Appeal (GB) (m. Supreme Court), Winner of 5cs. and 11figs.
59
Dias Alegres (GB) (m. Tropique), 2figs.
67
Nettlebed (GB) (h. Hethersett), see above.