rsdp_banner-padrillos-elturf_interior-a2.jpg

Sensational Slam (2008) CAN

Grand Slam (Gone West) out of Roman Romance by San Romano
Colt Chestnut 16 yo - January 23, 2008


Grand Slam
1995 (USA)
Gone West 1984
Bright Candles 1987
Roman Romance
1998 (CAN)
San Romano 1989
Cartakris 1992


Grand Slam
Dk B. 1995 (USA)
Gone West
B. 1984 (USA)
Mr. Prospector
1970 (USA)
Raise a Native 1961
Gold Digger* 1962
Secrettame
1978 (USA)
Secretariat 1970
Tamerett* 1962
Bright Candles
Ch. 1987 (USA)
El Gran Senor
1981 (USA)
Northern Dancer 1961
Sex Appeal* 1970
Christmas Bonus
1978 (USA)
Key To The Mint 1969
Sugar Plum Time 1972
Roman Romance
Ch. 1998 (CAN)
San Romano
Dk B. 1989 (CAN)
Cool Victor
1975 (CAN)
Tentam 1969
Polar Victress 1969
Bye The Bye
1984 (CAN)
Balzac 1975
Near Bye Lady 1971
Cartakris
Dk B. 1992 (CAN)
Kris S.
1977 (USA)
Roberto 1969
Sharp Queen 1965
Cartagena
1987 (CAN)
Secretariat 1970
Northern Prancer 1980
Secretariat 4Sx4D
Tamerett 4Sx5D
Northern Dancer 4Sx5D
Sex Appeal 4Sx5D
Bold Ruler 5Sx5Sx5D
Somethingroyal 5Sx5D
Buckpasser 5Sx5D


1 Dam
98
ROMAN ROMANCE (CAN) (h. San Romano), Ganadora de 9cs. y numerosas figuraciones. Centre Stage Anne S., Daryl Wells Sr. Memorial S., Longshots O.T.B. Cup S., 2° Classy'n Smart S., Ballade S., Golden Horseshoe Cup S., 3° Lauries Dancer S., Minaret S., Classy'n Smart S. , Dam of:
07
Rockinwithher (CAN) (h. El Corredor), Dam of:
12
J M R Gucci (CAN) (h. Seeking The Best), Dam of:
18
J M R Turgucci (CAN) (m. Turfiste) No figs. in 2 races in Canada, $922.
20
J M R Turek (CAN) (c. Turfiste) Winner (1200) and figuratión in 6 races in Canada, $9.769.
16
Amos (USA) (h. Twirling Candy) Winner of 3cs. (1600-1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $156.595.
08
SENSATIONAL SLAM (CAN) (m. Grand Slam), Ganador de 5cs., y figs., en Canadá y USA. Vandal S., Clarendon S., Fred "cappy" Capossela S. US $ 260.351., Stallion.
15
Alternate Truth (CAN) (c. Violence) Winner to 2 yo (1700) in 3 races in Canada, $13.388. No figs. to 2 yo in 1 race in Estados Unidos, $430.
18
Another Champ (USA) (m. Champ Pegasus) Winner to 2 yo (1100) and figs. in 8 races in Estados Unidos, $9.695.

2 Dam
92
Cartakris (CAN) (h. Kris S.), No corrió., Dam of:
98
ROMAN ROMANCE (CAN) (h. San Romano), see above.
01
Reward Tycoon (JPN) (m. Last Tycoon), Ganador y figs., en Japón. US $ 85.404.

3 Dam
87
Cartagena (CAN) (h. Secretariat), Ganadora y figs., en USA., Dam of:
92
Cartakris (CAN) (h. Kris S.), see above.

4 Dam
80
Northern Prancer (USA) (h. Northern Dancer), No corrió., Export to Japón., Dam of:
84
Chisme (USA) (h. Secretariat), Figs., en seis actuaciones en USA. Exportada a Japón., Dam of:
90
Iniki (USA) (h. Miswaki), Ganadora de 2cs., y figs., en USA., Dam of:
97
ENTEPRENEUR (USA) (m. Cure The Blues), Ganador en Estados Unidos. Great White Way S., Sleepy Hollow S., 2° True North Breeders' Cup Handicap (G2), Count Fleet Sprint Handicap (G3), Pelleteri Breeders' Cup Handicap (L), Bertram F. Bongard S. , 3° Mike Lee S., Hollie Hughes Handicap , Stallion.
87
Cartagena (CAN) (h. Secretariat), see above.
88
Tandra Gee (CAN) (h. Commemorate), Winner of 3cs. and 10figs., 2ª Lady Angela S., 3ª Ontario Damsel S., Doll Ina S. , Dam of:
96
Biru Lang (USA) (h. Pine Bluff), Sin figs., en tres actuaciones., Dam of:
01
Palabiro (AUS) (h. Timber Country), Ganadora y figs., en Australia. 3ª Waterco Parramatta Cup.
93
Tijuana Tango (CAN) (h. Tejano), Sin figs., en seis actuaciones en Irlanda., Dam of:
00
Jarama (IRE) (h. Hector Protector), Ganadora y figs., en Francia., Dam of:
05
CHINCHON (IRE) (m. Marju), Ganador de 5cs., y figs., en Francia, Canada, UEA y USA. Betfair / Tvg United Nations S. (G1), La Coupe De Maisons-Laffitte (G3), Prix Exbury (G3), 2º United Nations S. (G1), Gran Premio De Chantilly (G2), Prix De Boulogne, 3º Prix Eugene Adam (G2), La Coupe De Maisons-Laffitte (G3), Prix Exbury (G3). US $ 1.202.430.

5 Dam
70
Sex Appeal (USA) (h. Buckpasser), No corrió., Dam of:
75
TRY MY BEST (USA) (m. Northern Dancer), Winner of 3cs., Campeón 2 Años en Irlanda, Campeón 2 Años en Inglaterra, Campeón Millero en Irlanda. William Hill Dewhurst S (G1), Larkspur S (G3), Vauxhall Trial S (G3). , Export to Japón., Stallion.
76
SOLAR (CAN) (h. Halo), Winner of 2cs., Railway S. (G3), Park S. (G3). , Dam of:
80
Solariat (USA) (h. Secretariat), No corrió., Dam of:
83
ALEX NUREYEV (USA) (m. Nureyev), Winner and 7figs., Prix Daumier, 2° Prix Natale Di Roma (G3), Prix Mediterraneo, Prix Bereguardo, 3° Prix Emilio Turati (G1), Prix Vittorio Di Capua (G2), Prix Signorino. , Export to Italia., Stallion.
85
ANGELINA BALLERINA (USA) (h. Nureyev), Winner of 3cs. and 5figs., Manton Rose Bowl S., 2ª California Oaks (L), 3ª Oldtown Stud Debutante S. (G3). , Export to Francia., Dam of:
94
Mateyev (USA) (m. Woodman), Figuraciones. 3° Pr De Saint-Patrick
96
ANGELINA CAROLINA (IRE) (h. Kris), Ganadora en Francia. Pr Ceres.
86
SEXY SLEW (USA) (h. Slew O' Gold), Winner of 5cs. and 6figs., Dark Star H. (L), 2ª Monrovia H. (G3), Rancho Bernardo Breeders Cup H. (G3), Meadowlands Breeders Cup H. (G3), Fantastic Girl S. (L), 3ª Chicago Breeders Cup H. (L). , Dam of:
99
Affairs of State (USA) (h. Deputy Minister), Ganadora. 2° Railbird S. (G3). , Mare.
91
Margot (USA) (h. Nijinsky II), Dam of:
98
North Park Legend (USA) (h. Affirmed), Ganador. 2° Designated Dancer S. , Mare.
82
Energie Solaire (h. Alleged), No corrió., Dam of:
90
Sea Exhibition (IRE) (h. Tate Gallery), Ganadora y figs. en Perú. Importada a Chile en 1993. , Dam of:
00
MAR HONDO (m. Hussonet) Winner of 8cs. (2 to 2yo) (1000-1400) and figs. in Chile, $27.635.500. 1° Cotejo de Potrillos (G3), 2° Luis Subercaseaux E. (L), Forest Row, Eccellenza, 3° Confederacion De La Produccion Y Del Comercio, Cougar, España, Prologo, Radio Colo Colo, Yumbel, 4° Camilo Rufin Franzoy, Diario La Cuarta, Ejército de Chile.
08
Nicoedo (c. Mon Pote Le Gitan) Winner of 9cs. (1 to 2yo) (1000-1300) and figs. in Chile, $12.210.000. 4° Bartolome Puiggros.
86
Love from the Air (USA) (h. Deputy Minister), No corrió., Dam of:
91
TAKEAWAKATLOVE (USA) (m. Miswaki), Winner of 9cs. and 11figs., Don Bernhardt S.
92
Westwood (USA) (h. Storm Bird), Dam of:
96
CLAPTON (USA) (m. Fly So Free), Corrió en Perú. Pr Presidente De La (G2), Pr Comercio (G3), 2° Derby Nacional (G1), GP Nacional-Agusto B. Leguia (G1), GP Jockey Club Del Peru (G1), Pr Independencia (G1), Pr Empery, 3° GP Polla De Potrillos (2000 Gns) (G1), Pr Ernesto Ayulo Pardo, Pr Ann. De La Fund. J.C. Del Perú.
93
Loving Miss (USA) (h. Miswaki), Dam of:
02
Sky Class (USA) (m. Sky Classic), Ganador en Puerto Rico. 3° Cl Fanatico Hipico
88
Devilish Ninja (USA) (m. Deputy Minister), Winner and 3figs., 3º Open Mind S. , Export to Sud Africa.
89
Shining Through (USA) (h. Deputy Minister), No corrió., Dam of:
95
BAHAMIAN PIRATE (USA) (m. Housebuster), Winner of 12cs. and 25figs., Nunthorpe S. (G1), Phoenix Sprint S. (G3), Bentinck S., 2° Prix De Labbaye De Longchamp (G1), Darley July Cup (G1), Phoenix Sprint S. (G3), Palace House S. (G3), Chipchase S. (G3), 3° Diadem S. (G2), Palace House S. (G3), Belgrave S.
98
LITIGASION (USA) (m. Miesque's Son), Winner of 10cs. and 8figs.,
00
STRONG HOPE (USA) (m. Grand Slam), Winner of 6cs. and 3figs., Jim Dandy S. (G2), Dwyer S. (G2), 2° Carter H. (G1), 3° Travers (G1), Metropolitan H. (G1). , Stallion.
92
Summertown (USA) (h. Diesis), 2figs., Export to Estados Unidos., Dam of:
01
Solar Fire (USA) (h. Stravinsky), Winner and 3figs., 3º Sorrento S. (G2).
09
Cafalis (USA) (h. Hard Spun) Winner of 4cs. (2 to 2yo) (1500-2000) and figs. in Perú, $31.823. 2° Felipe Pardo y Barreda (L)., Dam of:
15
Encantador (PER) (c. Southdale) Winner of 7cs. (1000-1600) and figs. in Perú, $44.744. 4° Marcial.
95
Apex Princess (USA) (h. Deputy Minister), Dam of:
01
Oklawaha (USA) (h. Carson City), Dam of:
11
Steel Cut (USA) (h. Cactus Ridge) Winner (850) and figuratión in 4 races in Estados Unidos, $52.325. 2° Oklahoma Classics Distaff S.., Mare.
78
Compliance (USA) (m. Northern Dancer), 2figs., 3º Ballycorus S., Export to Irlanda., Stallion.
79
Carillon Miss (USA) (h. The Minstrel), No corrió., Dam of:
93
TRY MY SEGNOR (GB) (m. Tirol), Winner of 4cs. and 9figs., Prix Criterium Di Roma, 3° Prix Primi Passi (G3).
95
BLU CARILLON (IRE) (m. Love the Groom), Winner of 17cs. and 19figs., Prix Umbria (G3), Prix Divino Amore, Prix Bersaglio H., 2º Prix Melton-Memorial Tudini (G3), GP Citta Di Napoli (G3), Prix Melton-Memorial Tudini (G3), Criterium Di Roma, 3º Prix Omenoni (G3).
97
BLU AIR FORCE (IRE) (m. Sri Pekan), Winner of 8cs. and 4figs., Campeón 2 Años en Italia. Prix Du Palais-Royal (G3), Robert K. Kerlan Memorial S. (L), Prix Eupili, 2° Criterium De Maisons-Lafitte (G2), 3° Hollywood Turf Express H. (G3). , Export to Estados Unidos., Stallion.
98
BLU AIR GUN (GB) (m. Spectrum), Winner of 2cs. and 9figs., Prix Alberto Giubilo.
99
Nashwan Rose (GB) (h. Nashwan), Winner and 2figs., 2ª Prix DAutomne., Dam of:
08
Empire Rose (CAN) (h. Empire Maker), Dam of:
15
Rosemere (CAN) (h. Court Vision) Winner of 3cs. (2 to 2yo) (1300-1400) and figs. in Canada, $115.493. 2° Nandi S.. No figs. (2 to 2yo) in 1 race in Estados Unidos, $200., Mare.
10
Napanee (CAN) (h. Bernstein), Dam of:
19
RUNNIN BABY J (CAN) (h. Imperialism) Winner to 2 yo (1000) and figs. in Canada, $14.721. 1° Alberta Bred Two Year Old S., 2° Alberta Bred Three Year Old Fillies S., Fillies Oaks, 4° Alberta Bred Fillies and Mares S..
15
Rosie O'Prado (USA) (h. Paddy O'Prado) figs. in Estados Unidos, $34.670. 3° Happy Ticket S., Slide Show S.., Mare.
80
Northern Prancer (USA) (h. Northern Dancer), see above.
81
EL GRAN SENOR (USA) (m. Northern Dancer), Winner of 7cs. and figs., William Hill Dewhurst S. (G1), General Accident 2000 Guineas. (G1), Joe Mc Grath Irish Sweeps Derby (G1), B.B.A./Goffs National S. (G2), P.J. Prendergast Railway S. (G3), Gladness S., 2° Ever Ready Derby S. (G1). , Stallion.
83
Golden Oriole (USA) (h. Northern Dancer), Winner and 2figs., Dam of:
87
Sunny Morning (IRE) (h. Law Society), No corrió., Dam of:
93
SHIROKITA CROSS (JPN) (m. Tamamo Cross), Winner of 3cs. and 5figs., Kobe Shimbun Hai, 3° Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai.
94
Devonwood (USA) (m. Woodman), Winner of 4cs. and 4figs., 2° Manhattan H. (G1), Lawrence Realization H. (G3), 3° Sunset H. (G2). , Stallion.
99
CASTLE GANDOLFO (USA) (m. Gone West), Winner of 3cs. and 5figs., Beresford S. (G3), 2° Racing Post Trophy (G1), Criterium De Saint-Cloud (G1), 3° Solonaway S., Stallion.
02
Dance Fever (USA) (h. Fusaichi Pegasus), Dam of:
10
ESTRELA MONARCHOS (USA) (h. Monarchos) Winner of 6cs. (2 to 2yo) (1600-2400) and figs. in Brasil, $182.680. 1° Grande Prêmio Adayr Eiras De Araujo - Taça Onze De Julho (G3), Grande Prêmio Oswaldo Aranha - Terceira Etapa Da Copa De Prata (G3), Grande Prêmio Roberto E Nelson Grimaldi Seabra (G3), Escorial, 2° Grande Prêmio 25 De Janeiro - (gr.ii) (G2), Grande Prêmio Duque De Caxias - Primeira Etapa Da Copa De Prata (G3), 3° Adayr Eiras De Araujo - Taça Onze De Julho (G3)., Mare.
12
Sky Dancing (USA) (h. Sky Mesa), Dam of:
20
Mshindi (USA) (m. Daddy Long Legs) Winner to 2 yo (1100) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $46.525. 4° New York Breeders' Futurity.
14
Frannys Last Dance (USA) (h. Spring at Last) Winner of 2cs. (1600) and figs. in 9 races in Estados Unidos, $13.813., Dam of:
21
Frannys Son (USA) (m. Get Stormy) Winner of 2cs. to 2 yo (1600-1700) and figuratión in 6 races in Puerto Rico, $19.458. 2° Clasico Jorge Washington S. (G3).
20
Charlie's Man (USA) (c. Ez Effort) figs. in Estados Unidos, $41.061. 2° Gene Fleming Breeders Derby, Las Vegas Ranch S., 4° Arizona Breeders Futurity, ATBA Three Year Old Sales S..
03
Sense of Class (USA) (h. Fusaichi Pegasus), Dam of:
08
The Sense Angel (USA) (h. Mineshaft), Dam of:
15
ANALYZE THE ODDS (USA) (m. Overanalyze) Winner of 5cs. (3 to 2yo) (1200-1600) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $396.090. 1° Mike Lee S., New York Breeders Futurity, 3° New York Derby, Rockville Centre S., 4° Albany S., Funny Cide S..
18
Alwayz Late (USA) (h. Animal Kingdom) Winner of 2cs. to 2 yo (1700-1800) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $246.840. 2° Nelsons Green Brier Whiskey Music City S., 4° License Fee S..
17
PEACE ACHIEVED (USA) (m. Declaration of War) Winner of 3cs. to 2 yo (1600-1700) and figs. in Estados Unidos, $558.644. 1° Dixiana Bourbon S. (G3), Gainesway Farm Juvenile S., 3° Fair Grounds S. (G3), 4° Caesars S., Colonel E. R. Bradley S., Gun Runner Dueling Grounds Derby, Jonathan B. Schuster Memorial S..
84
Bella Señora (USA) (h. Northern Dancer), Dam of:
88
Metaphysique (FRA) (h. Law Society), Dam of:
96
SERGEANT YORK (AUS) (m. Be My Chief), Winner of 3cs. and 10figs., Bet Direct Winter Derby.
89
D'ARROS (IRE) (m. Baillamont), Winner of 3cs. and 8figs., La Coupe (G3), GP De Marseille Vivaux, 2º Henry P. Russell H., 3º Prix De La Ville De Garches.
90
Winning Appeal (FRA) (h. Law Society), Dam of:
95
Captivating (IRE) (h. Wolfhound), Dam of:
02
IM SPARTACUS (GB) (m. Namaqualand), Ganador. Gallinule S. (G3), 2° Dee S. (G3).
91
NAPOLI (GB) (h. Baillamont), Winner of 4cs. and figs., Prix Casimir Delamarre, Prix De La Pepiniere, GP de la Teste, 3ª Prix Minerve (G3). , Dam of:
98
DOMEDRIVER (IRE) (m. Indian Ridge), Winner of 6cs. and 8figs., Campeón Mayor en Francia. Breeders Cup Mile (G1), Pr Daniel Wildenstein (G2), Prix Du Chemin De Fer Du Nord (G3), Prix Isonomy, Prix De Tourgeville, 2° Prix Jacques Le Marois (G1), Prix Du Muguet (G2), Prix Messidor (G3), Prix De La Jonchere (G3), 3° Prix Quincey (G3), Pr Djebel. , Export to Estados Unidos., Stallion.
99
TAU CETI (GB) (h. Hernando), Winner of 5cs. and figs., Prix Du Prince Dorange (G3), James Seymour S., 3ª Prix De Conde (G3).
09
City On Sea (IRE) (h. Monsun), Dam of:
15
Lacustre (GB) (h. Dansili) figs. in 4 races in Estados Unidos, $22.727. 3° Keertana Overnight S.. figuratión in 3 races in Canada, $7.914.
94
Olympic Majesty (FRA) (m. Law Society), Winner of 4cs. and 4figs., 2° Gallinule S. (G2).
88
Russian Ballet (USA) (h. Nijinsky II), figs., Dam of:
94
DR. JOHNSON (USA) (m. Woodman), Conrad Intl Dublin Silver S., Ballycullen S., 2° Budweiser Irish Derby (G1).
92
Lotta Lace (USA) (h. Nureyev), Dam of:
03
FUSAICHI PANDORA (JPN) (h. Sunday Silence), Winner of 4cs. and 8figs., Queen Elizabeth Commemorative Cup, Sapporo Kinen, 2ª Flower Cup, Yushun Himba, Queen Elizabeth Commemorative Cup, Empress Hai, 3ª Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Shuka Sho., Mare.